Apparat Gaming

The Warlock's Book

Spellbook slot with an expanding bonus-symbol selection

SlotRanker Score
73
/ 99
73
05099

The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.

RTP
96.07%
return to player
Volatility
High volatility
variance
Max win
5,000×
top multiplier
Min bet
$0.10
per spin
Reels
5
10 lines
Player rating
4.3 ★
11 votes
DEMO Play free, no signup
Apparat Gaming
The Warlock's Book
Embed on your site
4.3 / 5
11 ratings
Sign in to rate this slot and earn points.

User ratings are shown separately from the Slot Score unless stated otherwise.

Why this score

High confidence (100%)

Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.

Slot score profile across 5 weighted categoriesPayouts & RTP9/10RTP 96.07% → 9.0/10Volatility9/10high → 9.0/10Win Potential7.4/10x5000.00 (5000×) →…Features7/1011 features → 7.0/10Game Mechanics4.2/10f=11 r=5 p=10 →…
Payouts & RTP9/10
RTP 96.07% → 9.0/10
Volatility9/10
high → 9.0/10
Win Potential7.4/10
x5000.00 (5000×) → 7.4/10
Features7/10
11 features → 7.0/10
Game Mechanics4.2/10
f=11 r=5 p=10 → 4.2/10
Context signals (tie-breakers)
Layout6/10
5x3 → 6.0/10
0.1–10 (×100) → 4.0/10
provider avg 6.9 → 6.9/10
synthetic proxy → 7.5/10

Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.

Cite this score

SlotRanker Score: 73 — The Warlock's Book by Apparat Gaming

https://slotranker.com/apparat-gaming/the-warlocks-book#score
How to cite

Slot Summary

The expanding-symbol bonus can acquire more eligible symbols as it runs in The Warlock's Book. Apparat Gaming gives the enchantress an active role in its spellbook setting: her appearances extend free games and broaden their bonus-symbol selection. That continuing change defines the game more clearly than the familiar book trigger alone.
MechanicsEnchantress appearances add spins and bonus symbols

How It Plays

Ordinary combinations are evaluated on fixed paylines. The enchantress acts as an expanding wild, substituting for other symbols on those lines and changing how a reel contributes to matching combinations.

Free games use a different evaluation for the chosen bonus symbol. It expands across its reel and pays across all lines while ignoring gaps, so occupied reels matter more than connected positions.

Bonus & Free Spins

Landing three, four or five books awards 10 free games and selects an initial bonus symbol. Each enchantress appearance during the feature grants another free game and an additional bonus symbol.

Spec sheet
The Warlock's Book at a glance.
Identity
Slot nameThe Warlock's Book
Released9/14/2022
Math
SlotRanker Score73
RTP96.07%
VolatilityHigh volatility
Max win5,000×
Bet range$0.10 – $10.00
Player rating4.3 / 5 · 11 votes
Format
Reels5
Paylines10
Layout5x3

True Cost to Play

Expected average based on this slot's 96.07% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.

Cost per hour$1.57
Cost per session$1.57

Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.

Bankroll survival simulator

How long could a bankroll last on The Warlock's Book? We simulate thousands of sessions from this game's published RTP and volatility — the long-run math, not a prediction of your next spin.

Volatility tier: High

Running simulation…
How this works

Each simulated spin either misses or returns a win drawn from a log-normal distribution, with the hit rate and spread set by the slot's volatility tier (High). The model is calibrated so the average return equals this slot's published RTP (96.07%), with wins capped at its top multiplier (5,000×).

This is a simplified, parametric model of the game's math — not its real paytable. It exists to make the house edge visible over many sessions, so the numbers above are averages across thousands of runs, never a forecast of one.

This is math, not a prediction. Real sessions vary wildly, and no strategy changes a game's built-in house edge. Play for fun, set limits, and never bet more than you can afford to lose.

Where to play The Warlock's Book

No matching casinos for your region yet

Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.

Compare The Warlock's Book with other games

The Warlock's Book
The Warlock's Book
Score 73This game
Wild WitchesWild Witches
Score 82
Mice and Magic Wonder SpinMice and Magic Wonder Spin
Score 79
3 Lucky Witches3 Lucky Witches
Score 78
Wicked WitchWicked Witch
Score 75
Identity
Studio
Popiplay This provider has been reviewed and approved by the SlotRanker team. What does this mean?
Released9/14/20222/20/20249/21/202310/4/202312/20/2015
Math
RTP96.07%97.42%96.93%96%95.98%
VolatilityHigh volatilityHigh volatilityMedium/HighHigh volatilityMedium volatility
Max win5,000×10,100×2,820×5,000×—
Format
Reels55555
Layout5x35x35x35x35x3
Paylines10152024320
Min bet0.10.10.20.20.2
Max bet102025305000
Features
Progressive————✓
Wild symbol—✓✓✓✓
Free spins✓✓✓✓✓
Scatter symbol✓✓✓✓✓
Multiplier——✓✓✓
Bonus game—————
Respins—————

Explore More Games with Similar RTP

GameProviderRTPVolatilityMax winScore
Dr. Rock & The Riff ReactorDr. Rock & The Riff Reactor96.03%High volatility50,000×88
Crystal PrinceCrystal Prince96.04%High volatility11,630×87
NuggetNugget96.05%High volatility25,000×88
Monkey BonanzaMonkey Bonanza96.06%High volatility52,000×87
The Warlock's BookThe Warlock's Book96.07%High volatility5,000×73
Olympus Raging MegawaysOlympus Raging Megaways96.07%High volatility25,000×87
JunglePopJunglePop96.08%High volatility50,000×88
GluttonyGluttony96.09%High volatility32,000×88
Hypernova MegawaysHypernova Megaways96.09%High volatility8,641×80
Pond of PlinkoPond of Plinko96.1%High volatility30,000×91
Big Bucks BanditsBig Bucks Bandits96.1%High volatility10,000×84

Questions & Answers

The Warlock's Book FAQ

3 questions

Yes. During free games, the enchantress can substitute for the special bonus symbols as well as ordinary symbols.

Yes. Apparat Gaming rates the game high volatility, with a five-out-of-five rating on its scale.

Apparat Gaming's original game page lists no Buy Feature. The separately named Buy Feature edition should not be treated as the same version.

No player notes yet
Be the first to share your experience with this slot.