Book of Blackeye’s Bounty
A haunted pirate expedition with player-selected expanding symbols
The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.
Why this score
High confidence (100%)Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.
Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.
SlotRanker Score: 78 — Book of Blackeye’s Bounty by Indigo Magic
https://slotranker.com/indigo-magic/book-of-blackeyes-bounty#scoreSlot Summary
How It Plays
Ordinary line wins run from the leftmost reel across adjacent reels. Wins on different lines are added together, while each active line pays only its highest winning combination.
Cursed Reels can activate randomly during base play. A regular symbol is selected to expand and pay as a scatter, creating a guaranteed winning result when that feature activates.
Theme & Atmosphere
The setting is a haunted pirate ship carrying treasure, with the prospect of searching its holds giving the adventure a supernatural edge. Piracy and horror share the same setting.
Shadowy presentation and a dramatic soundtrack sustain the ship's threatening atmosphere. The treatment emphasizes the danger surrounding the loot, making exploration feel less like a cheerful treasure chase.
Bonus & Free Spins
At least three book scatters trigger free spins. You choose the special expanding symbol, whose qualifying combinations can pay across separated reels; ordinary wins are paid before its expansion.
Book scatters collected during free spins enlarge the reelset and add spins. The playing area can reach 5x7 with 50 paylines, increasing the number of positions available during the feature.
True Cost to Play
Expected average based on this slot's 96.04% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.
Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.
Bankroll survival simulator
No matching casinos for your region yet
Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.
Compare Book of Blackeye’s Bounty with other games
Book of Blackeye’s Bounty Score 78This game | Score 73 | Score 83 | Score 79 | Score 77 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Identity | |||||
| Studio | |||||
| Released | 8/24/2023 | 2/24/2025 | 10/1/2024 | 6/15/2012 | 8/14/2024 |
| Math | |||||
| RTP | 96.04% | 96% | 96.4% | 96.19% | 96.26% |
| Volatility | High volatility | High volatility | High volatility | High volatility | High volatility |
| Max win | 8,000× | 2,000× | 30,000× | — | 5,000× |
| Format | |||||
| Reels | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Layout | 5x3 | 6x5 | 5x3 | 5x3 | 5x3 |
| Paylines | 10 | Cluster Pays | 243 | 25 | 20 |
| Min bet | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.25 | 0.1 |
| Max bet | 100 | 100 | 50 | 25 | 500 |
| Features | |||||
| Progressive | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wild symbol | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Free spins | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Scatter symbol | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multiplier | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bonus game | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Respins | — | — | — | — | — |
Every number is shown as a delta against Book of Blackeye’s Bounty.
Explore More Games with Similar RTP
| Game | Provider | RTP | Volatility | Max win | Score | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diggers Gold Rush | 96% | High volatility | 20,000× | 85 | ||
| Candyways Bonanza 3 | 96.01% | High volatility | 20,000× | 88 | ||
| Zombie aPOPalypse MultiPop | 96.01% | High volatility | 20,000× | 87 | ||
| Freaked Out Fish | 96.02% | High volatility | 30,000× | 88 | ||
| Dr. Rock & The Riff Reactor | 96.03% | High volatility | 50,000× | 88 | ||
| Book of Blackeye’s Bounty | 96.04% | High volatility | 8,000× | 78 | ||
| Crystal Prince | 96.04% | High volatility | 11,630× | 87 | ||
| Nugget | 96.05% | High volatility | 25,000× | 88 | ||
| Monkey Bonanza | 96.06% | High volatility | 52,000× | 87 | ||
| Olympus Raging Megaways | 96.07% | High volatility | 25,000× | 87 | ||
| JunglePop | 96.08% | High volatility | 50,000× | 88 |
- Diggers Gold RushBarbara BangRTP96%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win20,000×Score85
- Candyways Bonanza 3StakeLogicRTP96.01%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win20,000×Score88
- Zombie aPOPalypse MultiPopAvatarUXRTP96.01%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win20,000×Score87
- Freaked Out FishBlue Guru GamesRTP96.02%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win30,000×Score88
- Dr. Rock & The Riff ReactorTrueLab GamesRTP96.03%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win50,000×Score88
- Book of Blackeye’s BountyIndigo MagicThis gameRTP96.04%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win8,000×Score78
- Crystal PrinceQuickspinRTP96.04%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win11,630×Score87
- NuggetAvatarUXRTP96.05%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win25,000×Score88
- Monkey BonanzaNorthern Lights GamingRTP96.06%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win52,000×Score87
- Olympus Raging MegawaysiSoftbetRTP96.07%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win25,000×Score87
- JunglePopAvatarUXRTP96.08%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win50,000×Score88
Questions & Answers
Book of Blackeye’s Bounty FAQ
The listed RTP is 96.04%. Its high volatility means that figure does not describe how evenly individual sessions pay.
Yes. A bonus buy provides direct entry to free spins, and a separate side bet increases the chance of landing scatters.
Yes. The dagger gamble can increase the starting award, but landing on its losing option removes the awarded free spins.
Similar Slots
Games like Book of Blackeye’s Bounty from other studios — same game type, matched by shared themes and features, then ranked by Slot Score.