Konami

Sparkling Roses

Luxury romance slot with targeted random multipliers

SlotRanker Score
68
/ 99
68
05099

The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.

RTP
95.92%
return to player
Volatility
High volatility
variance
Max win
—
top multiplier
Min bet
$0.45
per spin
Reels
5
40 lines
Player rating
3.9 ★
14 votes
DEMO Play free, no signup
Konami
Sparkling Roses
Embed on your site
3.9 / 5
14 ratings
Sign in to rate this slot and earn points.

User ratings are shown separately from the Slot Score unless stated otherwise.

Why this score

High confidence (86%)

Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.

Slot score profile across 5 weighted categoriesPayouts & RTP8/10RTP 95.92% → 8.0/10Volatility9/10high → 9.0/10Win Potential—no dataFeatures8/1011 features → 8.0/10Game Mechanics5.8/10f=11 r=5 p=40 →…
Payouts & RTP8/10
RTP 95.92% → 8.0/10
Volatility9/10
high → 9.0/10
Win Potential—
no data
Features8/10
11 features → 8.0/10
Game Mechanics5.8/10
f=11 r=5 p=40 → 5.8/10
Context signals (tie-breakers)
Layout6/10
5x3 → 6.0/10
0.45–225 (×500) → 6.0/10
provider avg 6.3 → 6.3/10
synthetic proxy → 3.3/10

Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.

Cite this score

SlotRanker Score: 68 — Sparkling Roses by Konami

https://slotranker.com/konami/sparkling-roses#score
How to cite

Slot Summary

Selecting the line configuration is the decisive setup action in Sparkling Roses, because Konami offers fixed 20, 30, and 40-line versions with a forced Extra Bet. Once play begins, attention shifts to stacked symbols and a random Mystery Multiplier that can reach 144x on four named premium symbols.
MechanicsStacked symbols feed a selective Mystery Multiplier

How It Plays

The game uses fixed paylines and stacked symbols across every reel, so several copies of a premium symbol can occupy adjacent positions on one spin.

The Mystery Multiplier activates randomly in the primary game. Its selected value applies only when one of the four designated premium symbols participates.

Theme & Atmosphere

Flowers and Romance supply the central motif, while Gems and Luxury accessories push the presentation toward formal gifts rather than a natural garden scene.

Nature appears through the roses, but the Woman, Purse, Perfume, and Key symbols place those flowers inside an upscale social setting.

Features & Win Potential

Stacked symbols can extend across the reels, creating broader line coverage before the random Multiplier is considered for an eligible premium symbol.

The Gem Wild appears only on selected columns and is removed during the Free Games feature, changing how substitutions contribute between the two modes.

Bonus & Free Spins

The Bonus Game can award up to 20 Free Games. During that feature, the Gem Wild is absent, so the reel behavior differs from primary play.

Spec sheet
Sparkling Roses at a glance.
Identity
Slot nameSparkling Roses
StudioKonami
Released2/10/2020
Math
SlotRanker Score68
RTP95.92%
VolatilityHigh volatility
Max win—
Bet range$0.45 – $225.00
Player rating3.9 / 5 · 14 votes
Format
Reels5
Paylines40
Layout5x3

True Cost to Play

Expected average based on this slot's 95.92% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.

Cost per hour$7.34
Cost per session$7.34

Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.

Bankroll survival simulator

How long could a bankroll last on Sparkling Roses? We simulate thousands of sessions from this game's published RTP and volatility — the long-run math, not a prediction of your next spin.

Volatility tier: High

Running simulation…
How this works

Each simulated spin either misses or returns a win drawn from a log-normal distribution, with the hit rate and spread set by the slot's volatility tier (High). The model is calibrated so the average return equals this slot's published RTP (95.92%), with wins capped at its top multiplier (1,000×).

This is a simplified, parametric model of the game's math — not its real paytable. It exists to make the house edge visible over many sessions, so the numbers above are averages across thousands of runs, never a forecast of one.

This is math, not a prediction. Real sessions vary wildly, and no strategy changes a game's built-in house edge. Play for fun, set limits, and never bet more than you can afford to lose.

Where to play Sparkling Roses

No matching casinos for your region yet

Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.

Compare Sparkling Roses with other games

Sparkling Roses
Sparkling Roses
Score 68This game
LovefoolLovefool
Score 83
Secret RomanceSecret Romance
Score 75
Golden LotusGolden Lotus
Score 72
Love GameLove Game
Score 57
Identity
Studio
Released2/10/20202/4/20212/2/20174/13/2016—
Math
RTP95.92%96.32%96%95.15%96%
VolatilityHigh volatilityMedium/HighMedium volatilityHigh volatilityMedium volatility
Max win—50,000×—2,784×315×
Format
Reels55555
Layout5x35x35x35x35x3
Paylines4025152050
Min bet0.450.50.150.20.5
Max bet22537.51520250
Features
Progressive—————
Wild symbol✓✓✓—✓
Free spins——✓✓✓
Scatter symbol✓✓✓—✓
Multiplier✓✓✓✓—
Bonus game✓✓✓——
Respins—✓———

Explore More Games with Similar RTP

GameProviderRTPVolatilityMax winScore
Book of KemetBook of Kemet95.88%High volatility6,751×68
Mystic TotemsMystic Totems95.89%High volatility10,000×75
Buffalo BlowBuffalo Blow95.9%Medium/High—79
K-POP Hunter ZeusK-POP Hunter Zeus95.91%High volatility50,000×74
Sparkling RosesSparkling Roses95.92%High volatility—68
Cash Falls Outback FortuneCash Falls Outback Fortune95.92%High volatility21,025×75
Los TorosLos Toros95.93%High volatility2,093×76
Infinity OceanInfinity Ocean95.94%Medium/High250,000×77
Joker LootJoker Loot95.95%High volatility12,000×82
Trinity ReelsTrinity Reels95.96%High volatility15,127×82
Alien FruitsAlien Fruits95.97%High volatility15,000×80

Questions & Answers

Sparkling Roses FAQ

3 questions

Konami lists a range from 1x to 144x for the randomly activated Mystery Multiplier feature.

The random multiplier applies only to the Woman, Purse, Perfume, and Key symbols.

The official game page states that the feature can award up to 20 Free Games.

No player notes yet
Be the first to share your experience with this slot.