RubyPlay

Mad Hit Hidden Cities

Mesoamerican Mad Hit entry driven by paired-symbol outcomes

SlotRanker Score
68
/ 99
68
05099

The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.

RTP
96.27%
return to player
Volatility
—
variance
Max win
—
top multiplier
Min bet
$0.10
per spin
Reels
5
243 lines
Player rating
4.5 ★
8 votes
DEMO Play free, no signup
RubyPlay
Mad Hit Hidden Cities
Embed on your site
4.5 / 5
8 ratings
Sign in to rate this slot and earn points.

User ratings are shown separately from the Slot Score unless stated otherwise.

Why this score

Partial data (71%)

Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.

Slot score profile across 5 weighted categoriesPayouts & RTP9/10RTP 96.27% → 9.0/10Volatility8/10imputedimputed medium…Win Potential—no dataFeatures6.5/1010 features → 6.5/10Game Mechanics6/10f=10 r=5 p=243 →…
Payouts & RTP9/10
RTP 96.27% → 9.0/10
Volatility8/10imputed
imputed medium (unknown) → 8.0/10
Win Potential—
no data
Features6.5/10
10 features → 6.5/10
Game Mechanics6/10
f=10 r=5 p=243 → 6.0/10
Context signals (tie-breakers)
Layout6/10
5x3 → 6.0/10
0.1–40 (×400) → 6.0/10
provider avg 6.9 → 6.9/10
synthetic proxy → 3.3/10

Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.

Cite this score

SlotRanker Score: 68 — Mad Hit Hidden Cities by RubyPlay

https://slotranker.com/rubyplay/mad-hit-hidden-cities#score
How to cite

Slot Summary

Within RubyPlay's Mad Hit series, Hidden Cities supplies the Mesoamerican chapter and makes the recurring Mad Hit symbol the switchboard for its main outcomes. Pairing that symbol with a Wild expands the Wild, pairing it with a Prize symbol pays immediately, and pairing it with the relevant bonus symbols opens Free Games or Jackpot Pick Deluxe. The 96.27% RTP and 243-way format support a game defined less by one isolated feature than by those symbol partnerships.
MechanicsMad Hit combinations activate each major feature

How It Plays

Wins form through 243 Ways on the five-reel board, so matching symbols need adjacent reels rather than fixed paylines. The Mad Hit symbol then checks which companion symbol has landed.

A Wild partner expands across its reel when the combination wins, while a Prize-symbol partner produces an immediate award. This makes symbol pairing the decisive action after ordinary ways wins resolve.

Theme & Atmosphere

Ancient and Aztec references place the game among ruined-city treasure stories. Stone architecture and Jungle surroundings give the Hidden Cities title a clear geographic and archaeological focus.

Treasure imagery connects the setting to the feature symbols without displacing the setting itself. The Native-inspired visual vocabulary remains tied to the temples, artifacts, and concealed rewards.

Features & Win Potential

Expanding Symbols appear when Mad Hit combines with a Wild Symbol on a winning spin, covering the complete reel and increasing the number of positions occupied by that Wild.

Cash Collector behavior appears through Mad Hit and Prize-symbol combinations, while Fixed Jackpots sit behind the pick feature. Several jackpot picks can be awarded from one qualifying screen.

Bonus & Free Spins

Free Spins begin when Mad Hit and Free Games symbols land together. During the feature, extra Mad Hit symbols can appear on reels 2 through 5 and remain sticky.

The Pick Objects bonus starts when Mad Hit and Jackpot Diamond symbols coincide. Each qualifying pairing can award a separate pick for one of the Fixed Jackpots.

Spec sheet
Mad Hit Hidden Cities at a glance.
Identity
Slot nameMad Hit Hidden Cities
StudioRubyPlay
Released10/25/2023
Math
SlotRanker Score68
RTP96.27%
Max win—
Bet range$0.10 – $40.00
Player rating4.5 / 5 · 8 votes
Format
Reels5
Paylines243
Layout5x3

True Cost to Play

Expected average based on this slot's 96.27% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.

Cost per hour$1.49
Cost per session$1.49

Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.

Bankroll survival simulator

How long could a bankroll last on Mad Hit Hidden Cities? We simulate thousands of sessions from this game's published RTP and volatility — the long-run math, not a prediction of your next spin.

Volatility tier: Mediumassumed — not published for this slot

Running simulation…
How this works

Each simulated spin either misses or returns a win drawn from a log-normal distribution, with the hit rate and spread set by the slot's volatility tier (Medium). The model is calibrated so the average return equals this slot's published RTP (96.27%), with wins capped at its top multiplier (1,000×).

This is a simplified, parametric model of the game's math — not its real paytable. It exists to make the house edge visible over many sessions, so the numbers above are averages across thousands of runs, never a forecast of one.

This is math, not a prediction. Real sessions vary wildly, and no strategy changes a game's built-in house edge. Play for fun, set limits, and never bet more than you can afford to lose.

Where to play Mad Hit Hidden Cities

No matching casinos for your region yet

Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.

Compare Mad Hit Hidden Cities with other games

Mad Hit Hidden Cities
Mad Hit Hidden Cities
Score 68This game
Ancient Island MegawaysAncient Island Megaways
Score 81
Ancient TumbleAncient Tumble
Score 79
Totem WarriorTotem Warrior
Score 76
Blazing SunBlazing Sun
Score 76
Identity
Studio
Pragmatic Play This provider has been reviewed and approved by the SlotRanker team. What does this mean?
Released10/25/20232/10/20256/25/20245/28/202410/1/2024
Math
RTP96.27%96.55%96.1%96.87%96.02%
Volatility—High volatilityHigh volatilityHigh volatilityMedium volatility
Max win—10,000×10,000×3,678×1,000×
Format
Reels56655
Layout5x36x76x65x35x3
Paylines243117649464652525
Min bet0.10.20.20.250.25
Max bet402405125125
Features
Progressive—————
Wild symbol✓✓✓✓✓
Free spins✓✓✓✓✓
Scatter symbol—✓✓✓✓
Multiplier—✓✓✓✓
Bonus game———✓✓
Respins————✓

Explore More Games with Similar RTP

GameProviderRTPVolatilityMax winScore
Piggy Cluster HuntPiggy Cluster Hunt96.23%High volatility15,000×90
Desert TempleDesert Temple96.24%High volatility15,000×88
Joyful Joker MegawaysJoyful Joker Megaways96.25%High volatility23,000×87
Bets10 Bon BonBets10 Bon Bon96.26%Medium/High20,000×88
Mad Hit Hidden CitiesMad Hit Hidden Cities96.27%——68
3 Charge Buffalo3 Charge Buffalo96.27%Medium/High—85
La BombaLa Bomba96.27%Medium/High—72
Crystal RobotCrystal Robot96.28%High volatility12,500×86
Pillars of AsgardPillars of Asgard96.29%High volatility25,000×87
TarasqueTarasque96.3%Medium/High20,000×87
Jazz of New Orleans MegawaysJazz of New Orleans Megaways96.31%High volatility—88

Questions & Answers

Mad Hit Hidden Cities FAQ

3 questions

Mad Hit Hidden Cities has a 96.27% RTP and uses 243 Ways across five reels and three rows.

When a Mad Hit symbol and a Wild appear together on a winning spin, the Wild expands to cover its entire reel.

Free Games begin when Mad Hit and Free Games symbols appear together. Additional Mad Hit symbols can then become sticky for the remainder of the feature.

Series

Mad Hit

View all 19 games
GameYearRTPVolatilitySlot Score
202396.27%—68
202396.27%—68
Mad Hit Hidden Cities
Mad Hit Hidden CitiesCurrentRubyPlay
202396.27%—68
202394.36%Medium volatility65
202496.3%Medium volatility72
2024—57
202496.3%—70
202496.3%—70
202496.33%High volatility69
202596.33%—69
202596.33%—67
202596.36%—72
2025—48
202596.3%Medium volatility63
202596.27%—65
202596.33%—63
—96.33%—74
Mad Hit Gold
Mad Hit GoldRubyPlay
—96.36%—74
—96.35%—64
No player notes yet
Be the first to share your experience with this slot.