Funky Games

Caribbean Pirates

Funky Games pirate slot with retriggerable Free Spins

SlotRanker Score
43
/ 99
43
05099

The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.

RTP
—
return to player
Volatility
—
variance
Max win
—
top multiplier
Min bet
$0.40
per spin
Reels
5
40 lines
Player rating
3.2 ★
6 votes
DEMO Play free, no signup
Funky Games
Caribbean Pirates
Embed on your site
3.2 / 5
6 ratings
Sign in to rate this slot and earn points.

User ratings are shown separately from the Slot Score unless stated otherwise.

Why this score

Partial data (57%)

Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.

Slot score profile across 5 weighted categoriesPayouts & RTP—no dataVolatility8/10imputedimputed medium…Win Potential—no dataFeatures4.5/106 features → 4.5/10Game Mechanics5/10f=6 r=5 p=40 →…
Payouts & RTP—
no data
Volatility8/10imputed
imputed medium (unknown) → 8.0/10
Win Potential—
no data
Features4.5/10
6 features → 4.5/10
Game Mechanics5/10
f=6 r=5 p=40 → 5.0/10
Context signals (tie-breakers)
Layout6/10
5x3 → 6.0/10
0.4–40 (×100) → 4.0/10
provider avg 6.0 → 6.0/10
synthetic proxy → 0.0/10

Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.

Cite this score

SlotRanker Score: 43 — Caribbean Pirates by Funky Games

https://slotranker.com/funky-games/caribbean-pirates#score
How to cite

Slot Summary

Landing three Scatters is the decisive action in Caribbean Pirates, opening Free Spins and shifting the game away from its otherwise direct 40-payline structure. Funky Games released the 5x3 video slot in 2021 with bets ranging from 0.4 to 40. Wild substitution supports routine combinations, while further Scatters during the feature can award Additional Free Spins and extend the pirate-and-treasure encounter.
MechanicsThree Scatters trigger an extendable Free Spins round

How It Plays

Ordinary spins resolve across 40 paylines on a 5x3 layout, with stakes ranging from 0.4 to 40 and no alternative pay system documented.

Wild Symbols substitute for regular symbols, while Scatter Symbols operate separately as the route into Free Spins rather than ordinary line replacements.

Theme & Atmosphere

Pirate, Sea, Exploration, and Treasure themes place the action in a Caribbean raiding setting, with the emphasis on ships, danger, and hidden rewards.

Action & Adventure, Guns, and Horror add a darker edge to the Branded presentation, distinguishing it from a light comic treatment of the same subject.

Features & Win Potential

Wild Symbols support line combinations by replacing standard symbols, while Scatter Symbols determine access to the main Free Spins feature.

Additional Free Spins can be awarded when more Scatters appear during Free Spins, allowing the feature to continue beyond its initial award.

Bonus & Free Spins

Three Scatter Symbols activate Free Spins. Landing three more Scatters during that round awards Additional Free Spins, creating the only documented extension mechanic.

Spec sheet
Caribbean Pirates at a glance.
Identity
Slot nameCaribbean Pirates
Released12/16/2021
Math
SlotRanker Score43
RTP
Max win—
Bet range$0.40 – $40.00
Player rating3.2 / 5 · 6 votes
Format
Reels5
Paylines40
Layout5x3
Where to play Caribbean Pirates

No matching casinos for your region yet

Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.

Compare Caribbean Pirates with other games

Caribbean Pirates
Caribbean Pirates
Score 43This game
Coins and CannonsCoins and Cannons
Score 84
Barbarossa Revenge DoubleMaxBarbarossa Revenge DoubleMax
Score 83
Wild PiratesWild Pirates
Score 82
Pirate's BootyPirate's Booty
Score 77
Identity
Studio
Released12/16/20219/3/202410/1/20242/10/20235/20/2020
Math
RTP—96.08%96.4%97%96.49%
Volatility—High volatilityHigh volatilityHigh volatilityMedium/High
Max win—15,000×30,000×—5,800×
Format
Reels56555
Layout5x36x55x35x35x3
Paylines40Cluster Pays2432030
Min bet0.40.20.20.10.2
Max bet4050506030
Features
Progressive—————
Wild symbol✓✓✓✓✓
Free spins✓✓✓✓✓
Scatter symbol✓—✓✓✓
Multiplier—✓✓——
Bonus game———✓—
Respins————✓

Questions & Answers

Caribbean Pirates FAQ

4 questions

Three Scatter Symbols trigger Free Spins, and further Scatters during the feature can award Additional Free Spins.

The game has 40 paylines across a five-reel, 5x3 video-slot layout.

The listed minimum bet is 0.4 and the maximum bet is 40 per spin.

The sources checked do not publish an RTP, volatility rating, or maximum-win figure for Caribbean Pirates.

No player notes yet
Be the first to share your experience with this slot.