Inbet Games

Scalding Hot

Classic fruit slot with Bothway lines and post-win gambling

SlotRanker Score
50
/ 99
50
05099

The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.

RTP
95.94%
return to player
Volatility
—
variance
Max win
—
top multiplier
Min bet
$0.10
per spin
Reels
5
10 (Bothway) lines
Player rating
4.1 ★
14 votes
DEMO Play free, no signup
Inbet Games
Scalding Hot
Embed on your site
4.1 / 5
14 ratings
Sign in to rate this slot and earn points.

User ratings are shown separately from the Slot Score unless stated otherwise.

Why this score

Partial data (71%)

Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.

Slot score profile across 5 weighted categoriesPayouts & RTP8/10RTP 95.94% → 8.0/10Volatility8/10imputedimputed medium…Win Potential—no dataFeatures2.5/105 features → 2.5/10Game Mechanics3.4/10f=5 r=5 p=10 →…
Payouts & RTP8/10
RTP 95.94% → 8.0/10
Volatility8/10imputed
imputed medium (unknown) → 8.0/10
Win Potential—
no data
Features2.5/10
5 features → 2.5/10
Game Mechanics3.4/10
f=5 r=5 p=10 → 3.4/10
Context signals (tie-breakers)
Layout6/10
5x3 → 6.0/10
0.1–5000 (×50000) → 10.0/10
provider avg 4.3 → 4.3/10
synthetic proxy → 0.0/10

Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.

Cite this score

SlotRanker Score: 50 — Scalding Hot by Inbet Games

https://slotranker.com/inbet-games/scalding-hot#score
How to cite

Slot Summary

A winning spin can become a second decision in Scalding Hot: take the payout or send it into the double-or-nothing Risk game. Inbet Games keeps the surrounding format deliberately spare, using a classic fruit paytable, 10 Bothway paylines, and a Scatter Symbol that pays without following a line. Its 95.94% RTP and wide stake range place the emphasis on direct, adjustable play rather than a separate Free Spins round.
MechanicsRisk game doubles or forfeits the latest payout

How It Plays

The player can adjust how many of the 10 paylines are active before spinning. Wins otherwise follow a compact fruit-slot loop without a separate bonus selection.

Because the lines pay both ways, matching combinations are not confined to one reading direction. The Scatter Symbol operates independently and can pay from any position.

Theme & Atmosphere

Classic and Retro labels describe the stripped-back direction, while Fruit, Fire, and Star imagery supplies the familiar vocabulary of a traditional machine.

The Fire treatment gives the paytable a hotter visual premise, but the theme remains secondary to recognizable fruit symbols and quickly readable line results.

Features & Win Potential

The Risk/Gamble game appears after a win and asks for a color prediction. A correct choice doubles the latest payout, while a wrong choice loses it.

Pay Both Ways changes how the 10 paylines are read, while the Scatter Symbol bypasses those paths entirely by paying from any reel position.

Spec sheet
Scalding Hot at a glance.
Identity
Slot nameScalding Hot
Released8/4/2021
Math
SlotRanker Score50
RTP95.94%
Max win—
Bet range$0.10 – $5000.00
Player rating4.1 / 5 · 14 votes
Format
Reels5
Paylines10 (Bothway)
Layout5x3

True Cost to Play

Expected average based on this slot's 95.94% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.

Cost per hour$1.62
Cost per session$1.62

Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.

Bankroll survival simulator

How long could a bankroll last on Scalding Hot? We simulate thousands of sessions from this game's published RTP and volatility — the long-run math, not a prediction of your next spin.

Volatility tier: Mediumassumed — not published for this slot

Running simulation…
How this works

Each simulated spin either misses or returns a win drawn from a log-normal distribution, with the hit rate and spread set by the slot's volatility tier (Medium). The model is calibrated so the average return equals this slot's published RTP (95.94%), with wins capped at its top multiplier (1,000×).

This is a simplified, parametric model of the game's math — not its real paytable. It exists to make the house edge visible over many sessions, so the numbers above are averages across thousands of runs, never a forecast of one.

This is math, not a prediction. Real sessions vary wildly, and no strategy changes a game's built-in house edge. Play for fun, set limits, and never bet more than you can afford to lose.

Where to play Scalding Hot

No matching casinos for your region yet

Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.

Compare Scalding Hot with other games

Scalding Hot
Scalding Hot
Score 50This game
Links of FireLinks of Fire
Score 83
Hot Chilli BellsHot Chilli Bells
Score 79
Stunning 27Stunning 27
Score 72
Wild StreakWild Streak
Score 70
Identity
Studio
Released8/4/20215/9/20221/24/20252/15/201711/15/2022
Math
RTP95.94%96.2%97%96.05%96.05%
Volatility—High volatility—High volatility—
Max win—25,000×5,000×——
Format
Reels55535
Layout5x35x35x33x35x3
Paylines10 (Bothway)401002710
Min bet0.10.20.60.050.1
Max bet500020305040
Features
Progressive—————
Wild symbol—✓✓✓—
Free spins—✓✓✓✓
Scatter symbol✓✓✓—✓
Multiplier—✓✓✓—
Bonus game—✓✓——
Respins—✓✓——

Explore More Games with Similar RTP

GameProviderRTPVolatilityMax winScore
Buffalo BlowBuffalo Blow95.9%Medium/High—79
K-POP Hunter ZeusK-POP Hunter Zeus95.91%High volatility50,000×74
Cash Falls Outback FortuneCash Falls Outback Fortune95.92%High volatility21,025×75
Los TorosLos Toros95.93%High volatility2,093×76
Scalding HotScalding Hot95.94%——50
Infinity OceanInfinity Ocean95.94%Medium/High250,000×77
Joker LootJoker Loot95.95%High volatility12,000×82
Trinity ReelsTrinity Reels95.96%High volatility15,127×82
Alien FruitsAlien Fruits95.97%High volatility15,000×80
Stitchers Get StitchesStitchers Get Stitches95.98%High volatility20,000×77
Fever Spin MegawaysFever Spin Megaways95.99%High volatility50,000×81

Questions & Answers

Scalding Hot FAQ

3 questions

Yes. After a winning spin, the Risk game lets the player guess a facedown card's color to double the payout or lose it.

Scalding Hot has 10 Bothway paylines across 5 reels, so qualifying combinations can be evaluated in either direction.

The Scatter Symbol pays from any reel position and does not need to follow one of the game's paylines.

No player notes yet
Be the first to share your experience with this slot.