Genii

Wild Berry

Forest fruit slot focused on extendable multiplied Free Spins

SlotRanker Score
54
/ 99
54
05099

The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.

RTP
93%
return to player
Volatility
—
variance
Max win
8,000×
top multiplier
Min bet
$0.01
per spin
Reels
5
50 lines
Player rating
4.6 ★
14 votes
DEMO Play free, no signup
Genii
Wild Berry
Embed on your site
4.6 / 5
14 ratings
Sign in to rate this slot and earn points.

User ratings are shown separately from the Slot Score unless stated otherwise.

Why this score

High confidence (86%)

Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.

Slot score profile across 5 weighted categoriesPayouts & RTP5/10RTP 93% → 5.0/10Volatility8/10imputedimputed medium…Win Potential7.8/10x8000.00 (8000×) →…Features6.5/108 features → 6.5/10Game Mechanics5.9/10f=8 r=5 p=50 →…
Payouts & RTP5/10
RTP 93% → 5.0/10
Volatility8/10imputed
imputed medium (unknown) → 8.0/10
Win Potential7.8/10
x8000.00 (8000×) → 7.8/10
Features6.5/10
8 features → 6.5/10
Game Mechanics5.9/10
f=8 r=5 p=50 → 5.9/10
Context signals (tie-breakers)
Layout6/10
5x3 → 6.0/10
0.01–62.5 (×6250) → 8.0/10
provider avg 5.4 → 5.4/10
synthetic proxy → 0.0/10

Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.

Cite this score

SlotRanker Score: 54 — Wild Berry by Genii

https://slotranker.com/genii/wild-berry#score
How to cite

Slot Summary

Landing enough Scatter symbols to reach Free Spins is the decisive shift in Wild Berry, because Genii moves the game's Multiplier and additional-spin rules into that round. The 2016 release uses a 5x3, 50-payline format with a 93% RTP and an 8,000x ceiling. Its fruit-and-forest setting is conventional, but the feature emphasis rests on extending Free Spins and raising their value rather than on a separate pick game.
MechanicsFree Spins combine extensions with a Multiplier

How It Plays

Wild Berry follows a fixed 50-payline structure on five reels, so symbol placement matters through predefined lines rather than clusters or expanding reel sets.

Wild Symbols substitute within ordinary combinations, while Scatter Symbols serve a separate role by moving play away from the base loop and into Free Spins.

Theme & Atmosphere

Nature and Forest imagery frame strawberries and other Fruit as the central symbols, with Honey adding a second strand to the woodland setting.

Bugs and Insects connect the produce to its outdoor environment, keeping the presentation closer to a cultivated forest clearing than a classic fruit machine.

Features & Win Potential

The Wild Symbol supports regular line combinations, while the Scatter Symbol is reserved for access to the game's Free Spins round.

The Multiplier becomes more consequential during Free Spins, where Additional Free Spins can extend the round instead of ending at its initial allocation.

Bonus & Free Spins

Free Spins combine two enhancement paths: extra spins can lengthen the round, and the Free Spins Multiplier can increase the value of qualifying wins.

Spec sheet
Wild Berry at a glance.
Identity
Slot nameWild Berry
StudioGenii
Released1/11/2016
Math
SlotRanker Score54
RTP93%
Max win8,000×
Bet range$0.01 – $62.50
Player rating4.6 / 5 · 14 votes
Format
Reels5
Paylines50
Layout5x3

True Cost to Play

Expected average based on this slot's 93% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.

Cost per hour$0.28
Cost per session$0.28

Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.

Bankroll survival simulator

How long could a bankroll last on Wild Berry? We simulate thousands of sessions from this game's published RTP and volatility — the long-run math, not a prediction of your next spin.

Volatility tier: Mediumassumed — not published for this slot

Running simulation…
How this works

Each simulated spin either misses or returns a win drawn from a log-normal distribution, with the hit rate and spread set by the slot's volatility tier (Medium). The model is calibrated so the average return equals this slot's published RTP (93.00%), with wins capped at its top multiplier (8,000×).

This is a simplified, parametric model of the game's math — not its real paytable. It exists to make the house edge visible over many sessions, so the numbers above are averages across thousands of runs, never a forecast of one.

This is math, not a prediction. Real sessions vary wildly, and no strategy changes a game's built-in house edge. Play for fun, set limits, and never bet more than you can afford to lose.

Where to play Wild Berry

No matching casinos for your region yet

Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.

Compare Wild Berry with other games

Wild Berry
Wild Berry
Score 54This game
Sticky BeesSticky Bees
Score 78
Super Fruit SmashSuper Fruit Smash
Score 84
Honey HuntersHoney Hunters
Score 82
Wild Swarm 2Wild Swarm 2
Score 78
Identity
Studio
Pragmatic Play This provider has been reviewed and approved by the SlotRanker team. What does this mean?
Released1/11/20165/10/20239/27/20225/23/20242/29/2024
Math
RTP93%95.02%96.08%96.55%96.67%
Volatility—High volatilityHigh volatilityMedium/HighHigh volatility
Max win8,000×10,000×12,000×10,000×10,000×
Format
Reels57655
Layout5x37x76x65x35x4
Paylines5020624320
Min bet0.010.20.20.10.1
Max bet62.555051
Features
Progressive—————
Wild symbol✓✓✓✓✓
Free spins✓✓✓✓✓
Scatter symbol✓✓✓✓✓
Multiplier✓—✓✓✓
Bonus game—————
Respins—————

Explore More Games with Similar RTP

GameProviderRTPVolatilityMax winScore
Fortune FireworksFortune Fireworks92.97%High volatility—48
FruitoscopeFruitoscope92.98%High volatility—46
Sweet n' SourSweet n' Sour92.99%——40
Wild BerryWild Berry93%—8,000×54
Sweet Candy Cash Megaways DeluxeSweet Candy Cash Megaways Deluxe93%High volatility25,000×74
Double HappyDouble Happy93.01%Medium volatility1,000×47
Ted Jackpot KingTed Jackpot King93.02%Medium volatility10,000×59
Bee LandBee Land
Pragmatic Play This provider has been reviewed and approved by the SlotRanker team. What does this mean?
93.04%Medium volatility—58
Drunken SailorDrunken Sailor93.05%Medium volatility1,000×50
3 Hot Chilli Peppers Extra3 Hot Chilli Peppers Extra93.06%High volatility10,000×65
Treasures of RaTreasures of Ra93.07%Medium/High20,000×69

Questions & Answers

Wild Berry FAQ

3 questions

Wild Berry has a cataloged RTP of 93%, with a maximum win of 8,000x the stake.

The game uses 50 paylines across five reels and three rows, with wins evaluated through its fixed line format.

Scatter Symbols can trigger Free Spins, where Additional Free Spins and a Free Spins Multiplier can alter the value and length of the round.

No player notes yet
Be the first to share your experience with this slot.