Genii

Golden Wolf Mega Reel

North American wildlife slot with a transforming central reel

SlotRanker Score
49
/ 99
49
05099

The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.

RTP
—
return to player
Volatility
—
variance
Max win
1,000×
top multiplier
Min bet
$0.01
per spin
Reels
5
25 lines
Player rating
5.0 ★
4 votes
DEMO Play free, no signup
Genii
Golden Wolf Mega Reel
Embed on your site
5.0 / 5
4 ratings
Sign in to rate this slot and earn points.

User ratings are shown separately from the Slot Score unless stated otherwise.

Why this score

Partial data (71%)

Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.

Slot score profile across 5 weighted categoriesPayouts & RTP—no dataVolatility8/10imputedimputed medium…Win Potential6/10x1000.00 (1000×) →…Features5.5/108 features → 5.5/10Game Mechanics4.7/10f=8 r=5 p=25 →…
Payouts & RTP—
no data
Volatility8/10imputed
imputed medium (unknown) → 8.0/10
Win Potential6/10
x1000.00 (1000×) → 6.0/10
Features5.5/10
8 features → 5.5/10
Game Mechanics4.7/10
f=8 r=5 p=25 → 4.7/10
Context signals (tie-breakers)
Layout6/10
5x3 → 6.0/10
0.01–62.5 (×6250) → 8.0/10
provider avg 5.4 → 5.4/10
synthetic proxy → 0.0/10

Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.

Cite this score

SlotRanker Score: 49 — Golden Wolf Mega Reel by Genii

https://slotranker.com/genii/golden-wolf-mega-reel#score
How to cite

Slot Summary

On May 24, 2023, Genii released Golden Wolf Mega Reel as a wildlife slot whose conventional base format gives way to an oversized center section during Free Spins. The 5x3 grid and 25 fixed paylines keep the opening loop familiar, while the 3x3 Mega Symbol changes the shape of possible combinations. Fixed Jackpots provide a separate prize route without displacing the wolf and wilderness theme.
MechanicsFree Spins activate the central Mega Symbol

How It Plays

The base game evaluates matching symbols from left to right across 25 fixed paylines, with the Wild Symbol substituting for ordinary paying symbols.

Its central change arrives in Free Spins, when the middle portion becomes a single 3x3 Mega Symbol area rather than three independently populated reels.

Theme & Atmosphere

Forest and Nature imagery place the Golden Wolf among mountains, pine trees, and other North American Wildlife rather than presenting it as a generic gold mascot.

Animals such as the wolf, eagle, bear, horse, and bison give the paytable a consistent wilderness identity across ordinary spins and the feature round.

Features & Win Potential

The Mega Symbol can occupy the complete central 3x3 area during Free Spins, concentrating one symbol across positions that are separate in the base game.

Wild and Scatter Symbols handle substitution and entry to the feature, while Fixed Jackpots add prizes outside the normal line-win calculation.

Bonus & Free Spins

Landing the required Scatter Symbols awards eight Free Spins. Inside the round, the three middle reels merge and operate as the Mega Reel.

Additional Scatter Symbols can extend the feature, allowing the oversized central symbol to remain relevant across more evaluations rather than a single spin.

Spec sheet
Golden Wolf Mega Reel at a glance.
Identity
Slot nameGolden Wolf Mega Reel
StudioGenii
Released5/24/2023
Math
SlotRanker Score49
RTP
Max win1,000×
Bet range$0.01 – $62.50
Player rating5.0 / 5 · 4 votes
Format
Reels5
Paylines25
Layout5x3
Where to play Golden Wolf Mega Reel

No matching casinos for your region yet

Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.

Compare Golden Wolf Mega Reel with other games

Golden Wolf Mega Reel
Golden Wolf Mega Reel
Score 49This game
3 Charge Buffalo3 Charge Buffalo
Score 85
Wild HikeWild Hike
Score 83
Kingfisher RisingKingfisher Rising
Score 81
Howling for GoldHowling for Gold
Score 81
Identity
Studio
Released5/24/202312/30/20242/8/20239/5/20249/15/2024
Math
RTP—96.27%96.09%96.25%96.1%
Volatility—Medium/HighHigh volatilityMedium/HighHigh volatility
Max win1,000×—20,000×6,000×10,000×
Format
Reels55655
Layout5x35x36x45x45x3
Paylines25102440962025
Min bet0.010.20.10.20.2
Max bet62.520050550
Features
Progressive—————
Wild symbol✓✓✓✓✓
Free spins✓✓✓✓✓
Scatter symbol✓✓✓✓✓
Multiplier—✓✓✓—
Bonus game————✓
Respins——✓✓—

Questions & Answers

Golden Wolf Mega Reel FAQ

3 questions

During Free Spins, the three center reels combine into one 3x3 Mega Symbol area that can display an oversized wildlife symbol.

Three or more Scatter Symbols trigger the round, which begins with eight Free Spins and permits Additional Free Spins from further scatters.

Yes. Fixed Jackpots form a separate prize route alongside the standard 25-payline game and its Mega Symbol feature.

No player notes yet
Be the first to share your experience with this slot.