Midnight Mustang
High-volatility Western slot centered on locked prize symbols
Filter our catalog for Buffalo Mechanics and 112 games come back — Midnight Mustang is one of them.
The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.
Why this score
High confidence (86%)Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.
Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.
SlotRanker Score: 64 — Midnight Mustang by Rival Gaming
https://slotranker.com/rival-gaming/midnight-mustang#scoreSlot Summary
How It Plays
The base game uses 243 Ways, so matching symbols connect on adjacent reels from left to right without following drawn paylines. The Wild can substitute and attach a multiplier.
Prize symbols do not behave like ordinary base-game pays. Reaching the Hold and Spin trigger moves them into a locked-symbol round where each new arrival preserves itself and renews the remaining attempts.
Theme & Atmosphere
Animals, Desert, Nature, Night, and Wild West themes meet in the image of a mustang crossing a moonlit frontier. The horse carries both the title and the Wild function.
Lucky and Star references add a fortune motif to the western landscape, while the nocturnal setting keeps the presentation distinct from a brighter saloon or daytime frontier treatment.
Features & Win Potential
Hold and Spin and Hold and Win refer to the locked-prize feature at the center of the game. Fresh prize symbols occupy open positions and reset its respins.
The Wild Symbol provides a separate base-game modifier, while the Scatter Symbol and Bonus Buy offer routes toward the bonus. High volatility places more weight on those feature outcomes.
Bonus & Free Spins
Hold and Win begins when at least 6 prize symbols appear. The landed symbols remain fixed, and every additional prize symbol resets the respin counter while occupying another position.
Bonus Buy can open the feature without waiting for its normal trigger. The feature still follows the same locked-symbol and respin-reset rules after entry.
True Cost to Play
Expected average based on this slot's 94.4% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.
Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.
Bankroll survival simulator
No matching casinos for your region yet
Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.
Compare Midnight Mustang with other games
Midnight Mustang Score 64This game | Score 79 | Score 78 | Score 73 | Score 71 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Identity | |||||
| Studio | |||||
| Released | 8/5/2024 | 7/30/2024 | 9/19/2024 | 2/20/2024 | 11/20/2024 |
| Math | |||||
| RTP | 94.4% | 96.84% | 96.75% | 96.01% | 96.01% |
| Volatility | High volatility | High volatility | Medium/High | Medium volatility | Low/Medium |
| Max win | — | 5,000× | 3,000× | 5,000× | 5,068× |
| Format | |||||
| Reels | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Layout | 5x3 | 6x8 | 5x3 | 5x3 | 5x3 |
| Paylines | 243 | 262144 | 20 | 20 | 25 |
| Min bet | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Max bet | 30 | 50 | 80 | 40 | 90 |
| Features | |||||
| Progressive | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wild symbol | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Free spins | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Scatter symbol | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multiplier | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bonus game | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Respins | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
Every number is shown as a delta against Midnight Mustang.
Explore More Games with Similar RTP
| Game | Provider | RTP | Volatility | Max win | Score | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,000 Big Bass 10K Ways | 94.36% | High volatility | 10,000× | 68 | ||
| Remember Gulag | 94.37% | High volatility | 30,000× | 69 | ||
| Buffalo Stack 'n' Sync | 94.38% | High volatility | 10,000× | 69 | ||
| Eagle Strike Hold and Win | 94.39% | High volatility | 5,100× | 68 | ||
| Midnight Mustang | 94.4% | High volatility | — | 64 | ||
| Rome: Fight for Gold | 94.4% | High volatility | 20,000× | 72 | ||
| Dragon Tribe | 94.41% | Medium volatility | 27,000× | 74 | ||
| Warrior Ways | 94.42% | High volatility | 10,000× | 71 | ||
| Hula Moolah | 94.43% | Medium/High | — | 75 | ||
| Reapers | 94.44% | High volatility | 20,000× | 76 | ||
| The Wild Bunch | 94.45% | Medium/High | 14,580× | 72 |
- 10,000 Big Bass 10K WaysReelPlayRTP94.36%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win10,000×Score68
- Remember GulagNoLimit CityRTP94.37%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win30,000×Score69
- Buffalo Stack 'n' SyncHacksaw GamingRTP94.38%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win10,000×Score69
- Eagle Strike Hold and WinIron Dog StudioRTP94.39%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win5,100×Score68
- Midnight MustangRival GamingThis gameRTP94.4%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win—Score64
- Rome: Fight for GoldFoxiumRTP94.4%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win20,000×Score72
- Dragon TribeNoLimit CityRTP94.41%VolatilityMedium volatilityMax win27,000×Score74
- Warrior WaysHacksaw GamingRTP94.42%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win10,000×Score71
- Hula MoolahPowderkeg StudiosRTP94.43%VolatilityMedium/HighMax win—Score75
- ReapersPrint StudiosRTP94.44%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win20,000×Score76
- The Wild BunchRAW iGamingRTP94.45%VolatilityMedium/HighMax win14,580×Score72
Questions & Answers
Midnight Mustang FAQ
Midnight Mustang has a catalog RTP of 94.4% and a high-volatility rating.
Landing 6 or more prize symbols triggers Hold and Win. Those symbols lock, and the feature begins with a set of respins.
Each new prize symbol locks into an available position and resets the respin counter, extending the chance to fill more of the grid.
The Mustang Wild substitutes for regular paying symbols and applies a x2 multiplier to a winning combination it helps complete.
Similar Slots
Games like Midnight Mustang from other studios — same game type, matched by shared themes and features, then ranked by Slot Score.