Pateplay

40 Happy Seven

Classic Fruit slot with expanding and mystery symbols

SlotRanker Score
59
/ 99
59
05099

The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.

RTP
96.66%
return to player
Volatility
Medium volatility
variance
Max win
1,000×
top multiplier
Min bet
$2.00
per spin
Reels
5
40 lines
Player rating
4.7 ★
17 votes
DEMO Play free, no signup
Pateplay
40 Happy Seven
Embed on your site
4.7 / 5
17 ratings
Sign in to rate this slot and earn points.

User ratings are shown separately from the Slot Score unless stated otherwise.

Why this score

High confidence (100%)

Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.

Slot score profile across 5 weighted categoriesPayouts & RTP9/10RTP 96.66% → 9.0/10Volatility8/10medium → 8.0/10Win Potential6/10x1000.00 (1000×) →…Features3.5/107 features → 3.5/10Game Mechanics4.2/10f=7 r=5 p=40 →…
Payouts & RTP9/10
RTP 96.66% → 9.0/10
Volatility8/10
medium → 8.0/10
Win Potential6/10
x1000.00 (1000×) → 6.0/10
Features3.5/10
7 features → 3.5/10
Game Mechanics4.2/10
f=7 r=5 p=40 → 4.2/10
Context signals (tie-breakers)
Layout6/10
5x3 → 6.0/10
2–500 (×250) → 6.0/10
provider avg 6.5 → 6.5/10
synthetic proxy → 2.5/10

Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.

Cite this score

SlotRanker Score: 59 — 40 Happy Seven by Pateplay

https://slotranker.com/pateplay/40-happy-seven#score
How to cite

Slot Summary

Forty fixed paylines spread classic outcomes across the 5x3 format in 40 Happy Seven. Pateplay keeps the base game recognizable through Fruit imagery, then uses Expanding Symbols and a Mystery symbol to interrupt the familiar pattern. Medium volatility and a 96.66% RTP place the game between steady line evaluation and occasional feature-led changes.
MechanicsForty paylines support expanding symbol changes

How It Plays

Each spin uses 5 reels, 3 rows, and 40 paylines. Matching symbols settle through the fixed-line format rather than ways or cluster evaluation.

The Fruit setup changes when Expanding Symbols occupy more reel space or a Mystery symbol resolves. After eligible wins, the Risk/Gamble game presents a separate choice.

Theme & Atmosphere

Fruit imagery places 40 Happy Seven in the classic machine tradition, where familiar symbols make the 40-line arrangement quick to read.

The theme stays secondary to the payline structure. Its purpose is clarity, giving Expanding Symbols and Mystery symbol outcomes a familiar visual setting.

Features & Win Potential

Expanding Symbols can occupy additional reel positions, changing how the fixed paylines connect. The Mystery symbol introduces an outcome that is not fully known when it first appears.

Wild Symbol and Scatter Symbol functions handle the conventional special-symbol roles. The Risk/Gamble game then offers an optional double-or-lose decision after eligible wins.

Spec sheet
40 Happy Seven at a glance.
Identity
Slot name40 Happy Seven
StudioPateplay
Released
Math
SlotRanker Score59
RTP96.66%
Max win1,000×
Bet range$2.00 – $500.00
Player rating4.7 / 5 · 17 votes
Format
Reels5
Paylines40
Layout5x3

True Cost to Play

Expected average based on this slot's 96.66% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.

Cost per hour$26.72
Cost per session$26.72

Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.

Bankroll survival simulator

How long could a bankroll last on 40 Happy Seven? We simulate thousands of sessions from this game's published RTP and volatility — the long-run math, not a prediction of your next spin.

Volatility tier: Medium

Running simulation…
How this works

Each simulated spin either misses or returns a win drawn from a log-normal distribution, with the hit rate and spread set by the slot's volatility tier (Medium). The model is calibrated so the average return equals this slot's published RTP (96.66%), with wins capped at its top multiplier (1,000×).

This is a simplified, parametric model of the game's math — not its real paytable. It exists to make the house edge visible over many sessions, so the numbers above are averages across thousands of runs, never a forecast of one.

This is math, not a prediction. Real sessions vary wildly, and no strategy changes a game's built-in house edge. Play for fun, set limits, and never bet more than you can afford to lose.

Where to play 40 Happy Seven

No matching casinos for your region yet

Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.

Compare 40 Happy Seven with other games

40 Happy Seven
40 Happy Seven
Score 59This game
Reel King MegawaysReel King Megaways
Score 83
Cash 100 Bar LinkCash 100 Bar Link
Score 82
2023 Hit Slot2023 Hit Slot
Score 81
Cash'n Fruits 100 Hold & WinCash'n Fruits 100 Hold & Win
Score 80
Identity
Studio
Released—6/25/2020—3/15/20239/7/2023
Math
RTP96.66%96.23%97.07%96.01%97%
VolatilityMedium volatilityHigh volatilityMedium/HighHigh volatilityHigh volatility
Max win1,000×12,500×10,000×93,750×1,400×
Format
Reels56565
Layout5x36x75x46x45x4
Paylines401176491004096100
Min bet20.20.10.40.2
Max bet500202002050
Features
Progressive—————
Wild symbol✓✓✓✓✓
Free spins—✓—✓—
Scatter symbol✓✓✓✓—
Multiplier—✓✓—✓
Bonus game—✓✓—✓
Respins——✓—✓

Questions & Answers

40 Happy Seven FAQ

3 questions

40 Happy Seven has a 96.66% RTP and a Medium volatility rating.

The game evaluates results across 40 paylines on a 5x3 reel layout.

No Free Spins feature is listed; its variation comes from Wild, Scatter, Expanding Symbols, Mystery symbol, and Risk/Gamble play.

No player notes yet
Be the first to share your experience with this slot.