Safari Riches Megaways
Safari-themed Megaways slot with cascading multiway wins
The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.
Why this score
High confidence (86%)Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.
Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.
SlotRanker Score: 65 — Safari Riches Megaways by 888 Slots
https://slotranker.com/888-slots/safari-riches-megaways#scoreSlot Summary
How It Plays
Reel height can change from spin to spin, altering how many symbol combinations are available. Wins remove their contributing symbols, and replacements fall into the open positions.
That sequence makes one paid spin capable of producing several consecutive evaluations. Colossal Reels and the wider Grid format increase the importance of how symbols occupy adjacent reel positions.
Theme & Atmosphere
Africa, Safari, and Wildlife provide the setting, with Animals and Nature supplying the recognizable subject matter. The theme suits a broad reel field because different species can remain distinct at a glance.
The natural setting acts mainly as an organizing device for the symbols. It keeps the expanding combination count readable without adding a separate story that competes with the Megaways system.
Features & Win Potential
Megaways and Multiway payment replace a fixed-line emphasis, while Avalanche and Cascading mechanics remove winning symbols. New symbols can therefore create another result within the same paid spin.
Wild and Scatter Symbols divide the supporting roles. Wilds assist ordinary combinations, while Scatters connect the changing base game to Free Spins and the Progressive Jackpot track.
Bonus & Free Spins
Free Spins add a separate feature phase to Safari Riches Megaways, while the Scatter Symbol governs access and the Progressive Jackpot supplies another prize track beyond ordinary cascade wins.
True Cost to Play
Expected average based on this slot's 95.97% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.
Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.
Bankroll survival simulator
No matching casinos for your region yet
Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.
Compare Safari Riches Megaways with other games
Safari Riches Megaways Score 65This game | Score 86 | Score 84 | Score 81 | Score 80 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Identity | |||||
| Studio | |||||
| Released | 7/10/2023 | 8/2/2022 | 10/26/2012 | 9/23/2019 | 8/24/2023 |
| Math | |||||
| RTP | 95.97% | 96.44% | 97.5% | 96.5% | 96% |
| Volatility | — | High volatility | Medium volatility | High volatility | High volatility |
| Max win | 5,000× | 10,240× | — | — | 18,792× |
| Format | |||||
| Reels | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Layout | 6x7 | 5x4 | 5x3 | 6x7 | 5x3 |
| Paylines | 117649 | 1024 | 30 | 117649 | 729 |
| Min bet | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.02 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Max bet | 20 | 25 | 150 | 20 | 1 |
| Features | |||||
| Progressive | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Wild symbol | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Free spins | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Scatter symbol | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multiplier | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Bonus game | — | — | ✓ | — | — |
| Respins | — | — | — | — | — |
Every number is shown as a delta against Safari Riches Megaways.
Explore More Games with Similar RTP
| Game | Provider | RTP | Volatility | Max win | Score | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Toros | 95.93% | High volatility | 2,093× | 76 | ||
| Infinity Ocean | 95.94% | Medium/High | 250,000× | 77 | ||
| Joker Loot | 95.95% | High volatility | 12,000× | 82 | ||
| Trinity Reels | 95.96% | High volatility | 15,127× | 82 | ||
| Safari Riches Megaways | 95.97% | — | 5,000× | 65 | ||
| Alien Fruits | 95.97% | High volatility | 15,000× | 80 | ||
| Stitchers Get Stitches | 95.98% | High volatility | 20,000× | 77 | ||
| Fever Spin Megaways | 95.99% | High volatility | 50,000× | 81 | ||
| Diggers Gold Rush | 96% | High volatility | 20,000× | 85 | ||
| Candyways Bonanza 3 | 96.01% | High volatility | 20,000× | 88 | ||
| Zombie aPOPalypse MultiPop | 96.01% | High volatility | 20,000× | 87 |
- Los TorosPopok GamingRTP95.93%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win2,093×Score76
- Infinity OceanAdvant PlayRTP95.94%VolatilityMedium/HighMax win250,000×Score77
- Joker LootJade Rabbit StudioRTP95.95%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win12,000×Score82
- Trinity ReelsBetsoftRTP95.96%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win15,127×Score82
- Safari Riches Megaways888 SlotsThis gameRTP95.97%Volatility—Max win5,000×Score65
- Alien FruitsBGamingRTP95.97%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win15,000×Score80
- Stitchers Get StitchesStakeLogicRTP95.98%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win20,000×Score77
- Fever Spin MegawaysiSoftbetRTP95.99%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win50,000×Score81
- Diggers Gold RushBarbara BangRTP96%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win20,000×Score85
- Candyways Bonanza 3StakeLogicRTP96.01%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win20,000×Score88
- Zombie aPOPalypse MultiPopAvatarUXRTP96.01%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win20,000×Score87
Questions & Answers
Safari Riches Megaways FAQ
The reel configuration can produce as many as 117649 ways, with the available combinations changing as the Megaways field varies.
Yes. Winning symbols are removed through the Cascading and Avalanche mechanics, allowing replacement symbols to enter before the sequence ends.
Free Spins form a separate feature phase, with Scatter Symbols providing the route away from the ordinary changing-reel game.
Yes. A Progressive Jackpot sits alongside the Megaways, Free Spins, Wild Symbol, and cascade mechanics rather than replacing the normal pay structure.
Similar Slots
Games like Safari Riches Megaways from other studios — same game type, matched by shared themes and features, then ranked by Slot Score.