Mayan Waterfalls
Ancient waterfall slot combining wild transformations with bonus leveling
The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.
Why this score
High confidence (100%)Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.
Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.
SlotRanker Score: 72 — Mayan Waterfalls by Triple Cherry
https://slotranker.com/triple-cherry/mayan-waterfalls#scoreSlot Summary
How It Plays
The base game runs across five reels and 40 paylines, but the important interruption is the Waterfall event. It can replace many ordinary positions with wilds before the result is settled.
Orb symbols also feed four corner meters during play. Their collection state affects the Ancient Wheel, giving repeated base-game spins a clear purpose beyond forming regular line wins.
Theme & Atmosphere
Ancient stone architecture and a Jungle setting frame the action, while Nature is treated as an active force through the waterfalls rather than as passive scenery.
The imagery combines Ancient and Aztec cues with a temple-focused atmosphere. Water, moon imagery, and carved forms keep the setting tied closely to the feature logic.
Features & Win Potential
The Level Up system depends on filling four corner meters with collected orbs. Completing the relevant sequence improves access to the second Free Spins level and its added modifiers.
Random Wilds enter through the waterfall transformation, while the later wheel can supply Sticky Wilds or a Multiplier. Those changes affect separate stages rather than arriving as one feature list.
Bonus & Free Spins
Three Scatter Symbols activate the Bonus Wheel, which assigns the first or second Free Spins level. The first level can advance when all four corners become active.
The second level introduces the Full Moon Wheel. Its possible results include Additional Free Spins, a Multiplier, or Sticky Wilds, giving each moon symbol a direct consequence.
Bonus Buy provides direct access to the bonus structure where permitted, bypassing the normal Scatter Symbol trigger while preserving the distinction between its two levels.
True Cost to Play
Expected average based on this slot's 96.28% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.
Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.
Bankroll survival simulator
No matching casinos for your region yet
Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.
Compare Mayan Waterfalls with other games
Mayan Waterfalls Score 72This game | Score 82 | Score 72 | Score 71 | Score 70 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Identity | |||||
| Studio | Pragmatic Play This provider has been reviewed and approved by the SlotRanker team. What does this mean? | ||||
| Released | 7/11/2023 | 4/8/2009 | 6/14/2021 | 7/26/2023 | 12/2/2021 |
| Math | |||||
| RTP | 96.28% | 96.45% | 96.5% | 95.43% | 96.08% |
| Volatility | Low volatility | Medium volatility | Medium volatility | High volatility | Medium volatility |
| Max win | 2,164× | — | 10,500× | 2,639× | 1,000× |
| Format | |||||
| Reels | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Layout | 4-6-6-6-4 | 5x3 | 5x3 | 5x3 | 5x3 |
| Paylines | 40 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 25 |
| Min bet | 0.1 | 0.01 | 0.25 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Max bet | 20 | 200 | 125 | 500 | 1 |
| Features | |||||
| Progressive | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Wild symbol | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Free spins | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Scatter symbol | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Multiplier | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ |
| Bonus game | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Respins | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
Every number is shown as a delta against Mayan Waterfalls.
Explore More Games with Similar RTP
| Game | Provider | RTP | Volatility | Max win | Score | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Temple | 96.24% | High volatility | 15,000× | 88 | ||
| Joyful Joker Megaways | 96.25% | High volatility | 23,000× | 87 | ||
| Bets10 Bon Bon | 96.26% | Medium/High | 20,000× | 88 | ||
| 3 Charge Buffalo | 96.27% | Medium/High | — | 85 | ||
| La Bomba | 96.27% | Medium/High | — | 72 | ||
| Mayan Waterfalls | 96.28% | Low volatility | 2,164× | 72 | ||
| Crystal Robot | 96.28% | High volatility | 12,500× | 86 | ||
| Pillars of Asgard | 96.29% | High volatility | 25,000× | 87 | ||
| Tarasque | 96.3% | Medium/High | 20,000× | 87 | ||
| Jazz of New Orleans Megaways | 96.31% | High volatility | — | 88 | ||
| Pine of Plinko 2 | 96.32% | High volatility | 20,000× | 90 |
- Desert TempleBackseat GamingRTP96.24%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win15,000×Score88
- Joyful Joker MegawaysAll For One StudiosRTP96.25%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win23,000×Score87
- Bets10 Bon BonLucksomeRTP96.26%VolatilityMedium/HighMax win20,000×Score88
- 3 Charge BuffaloJili GamesRTP96.27%VolatilityMedium/HighMax win—Score85
- La BombaSide City StudiosRTP96.27%VolatilityMedium/HighMax win—Score72
- Mayan WaterfallsTriple CherryThis gameRTP96.28%VolatilityLow volatilityMax win2,164×Score72
- Crystal RobotBackseat GamingRTP96.28%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win12,500×Score86
- Pillars of AsgardNextGenRTP96.29%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win25,000×Score87
- TarasquePrint StudiosRTP96.3%VolatilityMedium/HighMax win20,000×Score87
- Jazz of New Orleans MegawaysGames IncRTP96.31%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win—Score88
- Pine of Plinko 2Print StudiosRTP96.32%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win20,000×Score90
Questions & Answers
Mayan Waterfalls FAQ
When the Waterfall event appears, it can transform reel positions into wilds and change the outcome of the current spin.
Orb symbols fill the four corner meters, improving the chance of reaching the stronger second level through the Ancient Wheel.
The Full Moon Wheel can award additional Free Spins, a Multiplier, or Sticky Wilds during the second bonus level.
No. The catalog classifies it as low volatility, with a listed RTP of 96.28% and maximum win of x2164.00.
Similar Slots
Games like Mayan Waterfalls from other studios — same game type, matched by shared themes and features, then ranked by Slot Score.