Hot Nudge
Retro industrial slot that turns wild movement into multipliers
Only 0.2% of slots feature Xnudge.
The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.
Why this score
High confidence (100%)Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.
Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.
SlotRanker Score: 73 — Hot Nudge by NoLimit City
https://slotranker.com/nolimit-city/hot-nudge#scoreSlot Summary
How It Plays
Regular wins are evaluated across 40 paylines, but attention stays on partially visible Wild Symbols. Their starting positions determine how far they travel and how much their Multiplier increases.
A separate symbol nudge can activate when matching stacked premium symbols occupy the opening reels. Related symbols farther across the grid then move into full-reel positions.
Theme & Atmosphere
Industry, Retro, and Steam punk themes meet in a smoke-heavy mechanical setting. The slot treats heat, machinery, and worn metal as part of its identity rather than incidental decoration.
Fire and Military cues give the machine a harsher tone, while the retro-futuristic presentation separates it from a conventional factory scene. The mood matches the game's High volatility.
Features & Win Potential
xNudge links Nudges, Wild Symbol behavior, and the Multiplier in one action. A partly visible wild shifts into full view, increasing its multiplier once for each position moved.
The symbol-based Nudge feature uses matching stacked symbols differently. When its condition is met, corresponding symbols on later reels move to fill their columns and improve line coverage.
Bonus & Free Spins
Three Scatter Symbols trigger Free Spins, with a higher chance of Hot Wild appearances during the feature. Those wilds retain the same nudge-and-Multiplier behavior seen in the base game.
Scatter Symbols can also nudge during Free Spins. Each step needed for a scatter to leave the bottom of the reel area awards another free spin.
This game is searched most in India, Argentina, and Austria.
True Cost to Play
Expected average based on this slot's 96.29% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.
Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.
Bankroll survival simulator
No matching casinos for your region yet
Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.
Compare Hot Nudge with other games
Hot Nudge Score 73This game | Score 82 | Score 74 | Score 73 | Score 73 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Identity | |||||
| Studio | Pragmatic Play This provider has been reviewed and approved by the SlotRanker team. What does this mean? | ||||
| Released | 7/26/2018 | 10/14/2024 | 4/8/2024 | 6/20/2018 | 1/28/2016 |
| Math | |||||
| RTP | 96.29% | 96.5% | 94% | 96.47% | 96% |
| Volatility | High volatility | High volatility | High volatility | Medium volatility | Medium volatility |
| Max win | 2,413× | 15,000× | 25,000× | — | — |
| Format | |||||
| Reels | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Layout | 5x4 | 5x3 | 6x4 | 5x5 | 5x3 |
| Paylines | 40 | Pay Anywhere | 20 | 40 | 50 |
| Min bet | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 |
| Max bet | 1 | 50 | 100 | 125 | 50 |
| Features | |||||
| Progressive | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Wild symbol | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Free spins | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Scatter symbol | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multiplier | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bonus game | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Respins | — | — | ✓ | — | — |
Every number is shown as a delta against Hot Nudge.
Explore More Games with Similar RTP
| Game | Provider | RTP | Volatility | Max win | Score | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joyful Joker Megaways | 96.25% | High volatility | 23,000× | 87 | ||
| Bets10 Bon Bon | 96.26% | Medium/High | 20,000× | 88 | ||
| 3 Charge Buffalo | 96.27% | Medium/High | — | 85 | ||
| La Bomba | 96.27% | Medium/High | — | 72 | ||
| Crystal Robot | 96.28% | High volatility | 12,500× | 86 | ||
| Hot Nudge | 96.29% | High volatility | 2,413× | 73 | ||
| Pillars of Asgard | 96.29% | High volatility | 25,000× | 87 | ||
| Tarasque | 96.3% | Medium/High | 20,000× | 87 | ||
| Jazz of New Orleans Megaways | 96.31% | High volatility | — | 88 | ||
| Pine of Plinko 2 | 96.32% | High volatility | 20,000× | 90 | ||
| Elemento | 96.33% | High volatility | 16,000× | 91 |
- Joyful Joker MegawaysAll For One StudiosRTP96.25%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win23,000×Score87
- Bets10 Bon BonLucksomeRTP96.26%VolatilityMedium/HighMax win20,000×Score88
- 3 Charge BuffaloJili GamesRTP96.27%VolatilityMedium/HighMax win—Score85
- La BombaSide City StudiosRTP96.27%VolatilityMedium/HighMax win—Score72
- Crystal RobotBackseat GamingRTP96.28%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win12,500×Score86
- Hot NudgeNoLimit CityThis gameRTP96.29%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win2,413×Score73
- Pillars of AsgardNextGenRTP96.29%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win25,000×Score87
- TarasquePrint StudiosRTP96.3%VolatilityMedium/HighMax win20,000×Score87
- Jazz of New Orleans MegawaysGames IncRTP96.31%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win—Score88
- Pine of Plinko 2Print StudiosRTP96.32%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win20,000×Score90
- ElementoFantasma GamesRTP96.33%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win16,000×Score91
Questions & Answers
Hot Nudge FAQ
A partly visible Wild Symbol moves until it fills its reel. Every position moved adds to the Multiplier attached to that wild.
Landing 3 Scatter Symbols awards the Free Spins feature, where Hot Wilds appear more often and scatters can provide extra spins.
Hot Nudge has a listed 96.29% RTP and High volatility, with a maximum win of x2413.00.
Nolimit City released Hot Nudge on July 26, 2018, presenting it as a dieselpunk take on the classic nudge mechanic.
Similar Slots
Games like Hot Nudge from other studios — same game type, matched by shared themes and features, then ranked by Slot Score.