NetGame Entertainment

Red Hot 9

Low-volatility nine-line slot with collector and free-spin features

SlotRanker Score
63
/ 99
63
05099

The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.

RTP
96.15%
return to player
Volatility
Low volatility
variance
Max win
3,000×
top multiplier
Min bet
$0.20
per spin
Reels
5
9 lines
Player rating
4.2 ★
5 votes
DEMO Play free, no signup
NetGame Entertainment
Red Hot 9
Embed on your site
4.2 / 5
5 ratings
Sign in to rate this slot and earn points.

User ratings are shown separately from the Slot Score unless stated otherwise.

Why this score

High confidence (100%)

Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.

Slot score profile across 5 weighted categoriesPayouts & RTP9/10RTP 96.15% → 9.0/10Volatility6/10low → 6.0/10Win Potential7/10x3000.00 (3000×) →…Features5.5/106 features → 5.5/10Game Mechanics5/10f=6 r=5 p=9 → 5.0/10
Payouts & RTP9/10
RTP 96.15% → 9.0/10
Volatility6/10
low → 6.0/10
Win Potential7/10
x3000.00 (3000×) → 7.0/10
Features5.5/10
6 features → 5.5/10
Game Mechanics5/10
f=6 r=5 p=9 → 5.0/10
Context signals (tie-breakers)
Layout6/10
5x3 → 6.0/10
0.2–400 (×2000) → 8.0/10
provider avg 6.7 → 6.7/10
synthetic proxy → 2.5/10

Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.

Cite this score

SlotRanker Score: 63 — Red Hot 9 by NetGame Entertainment

https://slotranker.com/netgame-entertainment/red-hot-9#score
How to cite

Slot Summary

Lower-volatility play with a 96.15% RTP is the clearest fit for Red Hot 9. NetGame Entertainment keeps the action on nine paylines, then adds a Cash Collector, Wild and Scatter symbols, multipliers, and Free Spins rather than relying on line hits alone. The x3000 maximum gives the feature set a defined ceiling, while wagers running from 0.2 to 400 make stake selection unusually broad.
MechanicsCash collection and multipliers extend nine-line play

How It Plays

Red Hot 9 uses nine paylines for its regular winning combinations. The format keeps line evaluation readable, while the 0.2 to 400 betting range allows large changes in total exposure between spins.

Wild and Scatter symbols interrupt the basic line cycle by opening different routes to a result. The Cash Collector and Multiplier features add value changes beyond ordinary symbol matching.

Theme & Atmosphere

Spicy and Festival cues give Red Hot 9 a warmer identity than a plain 777 machine. Music and Bar references reinforce the compact arcade-like presentation.

Desert and Treasure elements broaden the setting without displacing the Fruit foundation. The result remains recognizable as a traditional symbol game, with decorative cues supporting its direct pace.

Features & Win Potential

The Cash Collector provides the main departure from ordinary line wins, while Multiplier values can raise qualifying payouts. Wild symbols support combinations by substituting where the rules permit.

Scatter symbols connect the base game to Free Spins. Because the slot carries Low volatility, these features sit within a profile intended to distribute risk more evenly than a high-volatility format.

Bonus & Free Spins

Free Spins form the listed bonus component, reached through the Scatter Symbol feature. Multipliers and the Cash Collector remain the principal value modifiers identified for the game.

Spec sheet
Red Hot 9 at a glance.
Identity
Slot nameRed Hot 9
Released2/5/2025
Math
SlotRanker Score63
RTP96.15%
VolatilityLow volatility
Max win3,000×
Bet range$0.20 – $400.00
Player rating4.2 / 5 · 5 votes
Format
Reels5
Paylines9
Layout5x3

True Cost to Play

Expected average based on this slot's 96.15% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.

Cost per hour$3.08
Cost per session$3.08

Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.

Bankroll survival simulator

How long could a bankroll last on Red Hot 9? We simulate thousands of sessions from this game's published RTP and volatility — the long-run math, not a prediction of your next spin.

Volatility tier: Low

Running simulation…
How this works

Each simulated spin either misses or returns a win drawn from a log-normal distribution, with the hit rate and spread set by the slot's volatility tier (Low). The model is calibrated so the average return equals this slot's published RTP (96.15%), with wins capped at its top multiplier (3,000×).

This is a simplified, parametric model of the game's math — not its real paytable. It exists to make the house edge visible over many sessions, so the numbers above are averages across thousands of runs, never a forecast of one.

This is math, not a prediction. Real sessions vary wildly, and no strategy changes a game's built-in house edge. Play for fun, set limits, and never bet more than you can afford to lose.

Where to play Red Hot 9

No matching casinos for your region yet

Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.

Compare Red Hot 9 with other games

Red Hot 9
Red Hot 9
Score 63This game
Stellar Jackpots with Chilli Gold x2Stellar Jackpots with Chilli Gold x2
Score 76
Red ChilliRed Chilli
Score 65
Hot ChilliwaysHot Chilliways
Score 87
Hot PepperHot Pepper
Score 81
Identity
Studio
Pragmatic Play This provider has been reviewed and approved by the SlotRanker team. What does this mean?
Released2/5/20255/15/20163/1/20178/4/202212/1/2022
Math
RTP96.15%96.32%96%96.18%95.02%
VolatilityLow volatilityHigh volatilityMedium volatilityHigh volatilityHigh volatility
Max win3,000×——30,000×10,000×
Format
Reels55567
Layout5x35x35x36x37x7
Paylines940207297
Min bet0.20.480.20.20.2
Max bet40050510100
Features
Progressive—————
Wild symbol✓✓✓✓✓
Free spins✓✓✓✓—
Scatter symbol✓✓✓✓✓
Multiplier✓✓—✓✓
Bonus game——✓——
Respins—————

Explore More Games with Similar RTP

GameProviderRTPVolatilityMax winScore
Chilli BanditsChilli Bandits96.11%High volatility15,000×87
Aussies Vs EmusAussies Vs Emus96.12%High volatility—88
Super Rainbow MegawaysSuper Rainbow Megaways96.13%High volatility35,000×88
Megaways Jack FrostMegaways Jack Frost96.14%High volatility25,000×88
Red Hot 9Red Hot 996.15%Low volatility3,000×63
Coop ClashCoop Clash96.15%Medium/High12,000×90
Showdown SaloonShowdown Saloon96.16%High volatility—71
Bones & BountyBones & Bounty96.16%High volatility25,000×88
Montezuma MegawaysMontezuma Megaways96.17%High volatility12,500×87
7 & Gems7 & Gems96.18%Medium/High10,096×88
Money Mariachi Infinity ReelsMoney Mariachi Infinity Reels96.19%High volatility50,000×86

Questions & Answers

Red Hot 9 FAQ

4 questions

Red Hot 9 has a listed RTP of 96.15%. This is a theoretical return measured across extensive play, not a guarantee for one session.

Yes. Its catalog profile is Low volatility, indicating a steadier risk pattern than games classified at medium or high volatility.

The listed feature set includes Wild and Scatter symbols, alongside a Cash Collector, multipliers, and Free Spins.

The listed maximum win is x3000 of the stake. Reaching that ceiling is possible within the game rules but remains an exceptional outcome.

No player notes yet
Be the first to share your experience with this slot.