Gold Coin Studios

Silver Seas

Pirate treasure hunting with separate coin and ship objectives

SlotRanker Score
69
/ 99
69
05099

The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.

RTP
96.24%
return to player
Volatility
Medium volatility
variance
Max win
6,000×
top multiplier
Min bet
$0.02
per spin
Reels
5
20 lines
Player rating
4.3 ★
15 votes
DEMO Play free, no signup
Gold Coin Studios
Silver Seas
Embed on your site
4.3 / 5
15 ratings
Sign in to rate this slot and earn points.

User ratings are shown separately from the Slot Score unless stated otherwise.

Why this score

High confidence (100%)

Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.

Slot score profile across 5 weighted categoriesPayouts & RTP9/10RTP 96.24% → 9.0/10Volatility8/10medium → 8.0/10Win Potential7.6/10x6000.00 (6000×) →…Features8/1013 features → 8.0/10Game Mechanics4.6/10f=13 r=5 p=20 →…
Payouts & RTP9/10
RTP 96.24% → 9.0/10
Volatility8/10
medium → 8.0/10
Win Potential7.6/10
x6000.00 (6000×) → 7.6/10
Features8/10
13 features → 8.0/10
Game Mechanics4.6/10
f=13 r=5 p=20 → 4.6/10
Context signals (tie-breakers)
Layout6/10
5x3 → 6.0/10
0.02–120 (×6000) → 8.0/10
provider avg 7.3 → 7.3/10
synthetic proxy → 2.5/10

Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.

Cite this score

SlotRanker Score: 69 — Silver Seas by Gold Coin Studios

https://slotranker.com/gold-coin-studios/silver-seas#score
How to cite

Slot Summary

The reel grid in Silver Seas doubles as a coin-counting treasure hunt. Gold Coin Studios separates the pirate slot's immediate rewards from its voyage into free spins: silver coins pay through their count, while ships lead to a bonus wheel. That split gives the treasure theme two different objectives without making every special symbol serve the same purpose.
MechanicsCoin counts award prizes outside regular paylines

How It Plays

Regular combinations start at the leftmost reel and use matching symbols across the fixed paylines. The ship's wheel substitutes for ordinary symbols, helping complete combinations independently of the coin-scatter awards.

Silver coins are counted across the whole window on the current spin. They do not need to form a payline, so their positions matter differently from those of the regular matching symbols.

Bonus & Free Spins

Three ship scatters on the middle reels trigger the free spins feature. Before those spins begin, the wheel determines both the starting spin allowance and the win multiplier, setting the terms for the bonus round before its reels start.

Spec sheet
Silver Seas at a glance.
Identity
Slot nameSilver Seas
Released5/7/2021
Math
SlotRanker Score69
RTP96.24%
Max win6,000×
Bet range$0.02 – $120.00
Player rating4.3 / 5 · 15 votes
Format
Reels5
Paylines20
Layout5x3

True Cost to Play

Expected average based on this slot's 96.24% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.

Cost per hour$0.30
Cost per session$0.30

Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.

Bankroll survival simulator

How long could a bankroll last on Silver Seas? We simulate thousands of sessions from this game's published RTP and volatility — the long-run math, not a prediction of your next spin.

Volatility tier: Medium

Running simulation…
How this works

Each simulated spin either misses or returns a win drawn from a log-normal distribution, with the hit rate and spread set by the slot's volatility tier (Medium). The model is calibrated so the average return equals this slot's published RTP (96.24%), with wins capped at its top multiplier (6,000×).

This is a simplified, parametric model of the game's math — not its real paytable. It exists to make the house edge visible over many sessions, so the numbers above are averages across thousands of runs, never a forecast of one.

This is math, not a prediction. Real sessions vary wildly, and no strategy changes a game's built-in house edge. Play for fun, set limits, and never bet more than you can afford to lose.

Where to play Silver Seas

No matching casinos for your region yet

Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.

Compare Silver Seas with other games

Silver Seas
Silver Seas
Score 69This game
Pirate's RunPirate's Run
Score 54
Tortuga CodexTortuga Codex
Score 86
Wild PiratesWild Pirates
Score 82
Rage of the SeasRage of the Seas
Score 80
Identity
Studio
Belatra Games This provider has been reviewed and approved by the SlotRanker team. What does this mean?
Released5/7/20217/26/202311/6/20242/10/20238/28/2020
Math
RTP96.24%95.97%96.06%97%96.04%
VolatilityMedium volatilityMedium volatilityMedium/HighHigh volatilityHigh volatility
Max win6,000×500×59,259×—27,440×
Format
Reels55555
Layout5x35x35x35x35x4
Paylines20525205488
Min bet0.020.10.250.10.2
Max bet1202006.460100
Features
Progressive—————
Wild symbol✓✓✓✓✓
Free spins✓—✓✓✓
Scatter symbol✓—✓✓✓
Multiplier—✓✓—✓
Bonus game——✓✓—
Respins—————

Explore More Games with Similar RTP

GameProviderRTPVolatilityMax winScore
Hop N PopHop N Pop96.2%High volatility12,500×90
Greek Pantheon MegawaysGreek Pantheon Megaways96.21%High volatility30,000×88
Mission CoinpleteMission Coinplete96.22%High volatility—89
Piggy Cluster HuntPiggy Cluster Hunt96.23%High volatility15,000×90
Silver SeasSilver Seas96.24%Medium volatility6,000×69
Desert TempleDesert Temple96.24%High volatility15,000×88
Joyful Joker MegawaysJoyful Joker Megaways96.25%High volatility23,000×87
Bets10 Bon BonBets10 Bon Bon96.26%Medium/High20,000×88
3 Charge Buffalo3 Charge Buffalo96.27%Medium/High—85
La BombaLa Bomba96.27%Medium/High—72
Crystal RobotCrystal Robot96.28%High volatility12,500×86

Questions & Answers

Silver Seas FAQ

3 questions

No. The free-spin multiplier applies to regular wins, while the silver-coin scatter awards are excluded from that multiplier.

Retriggering extends the free spins round but does not award another spin of the bonus wheel.

Three silver coins on the same spin begin the scatter awards, with larger qualifying counts producing larger prizes.

No player notes yet
Be the first to share your experience with this slot.