GameTimeTec

Vikings Thunder (GameTimeTech)

Viking combat presented through an expanding cascade board

SlotRanker Score
74
/ 99
74
05099

The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.

RTP
96.61%
return to player
Volatility
High volatility
variance
Max win
5,000×
top multiplier
Min bet
$0.20
per spin
Reels
6
grid
Player rating
4.5 ★
12 votes
DEMO Play free, no signup
GameTimeTec
Vikings Thunder (GameTimeTech)
Embed on your site
4.5 / 5
12 ratings
Sign in to rate this slot and earn points.

User ratings are shown separately from the Slot Score unless stated otherwise.

Why this score

High confidence (100%)

Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.

Slot score profile across 5 weighted categoriesPayouts & RTP9/10RTP 96.61% → 9.0/10Volatility9/10high → 9.0/10Win Potential7.4/10x5000.00 (5000×) →…Features7.5/108 features → 7.5/10Game Mechanics7.4/10f=8 r=6 → 7.3/10
Payouts & RTP9/10
RTP 96.61% → 9.0/10
Volatility9/10
high → 9.0/10
Win Potential7.4/10
x5000.00 (5000×) → 7.4/10
Features7.5/10
8 features → 7.5/10
Game Mechanics7.4/10
f=8 r=6 → 7.3/10
Context signals (tie-breakers)
Layout5/10
6x6 → 5.0/10
0.2–200 (×1000) → 6.0/10
provider avg 6.2 → 6.2/10
synthetic proxy → 5.0/10

Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.

Cite this score

SlotRanker Score: 74 — Vikings Thunder (GameTimeTech) by GameTimeTec

https://slotranker.com/game-time-tec/vikings-thunder-game-time-tech#score
How to cite

Slot Summary

Start a spin and let successive wins open more of the board in Vikings Thunder, GameTimeTec's Viking combat slot. Cascades unlock positions along the upper reel, giving a winning sequence room to continue. The stormy setting matches a high-volatility structure where multiplier symbols can change the scale of a payout.
MechanicsConsecutive wins unlock upper reel positions

How It Plays

Matching symbols pay according to their count anywhere on the board. Their placement does not have to follow a fixed payline, so the whole grid contributes to evaluating a win.

Winning symbols clear through cascades and replacement symbols enter the grid. Multiplier symbols can appear during ordinary play as well as free spins, adding another variable to the resulting payout.

Bonus & Free Spins

Scatter symbols trigger the free-spin round, and additional scatters can extend it. Multiplier symbols remain available during the feature, so the bonus combines extra spins with further opportunities for multiplied payouts.

Spec sheet
Vikings Thunder (GameTimeTech) at a glance.
Identity
Slot nameVikings Thunder (GameTimeTech)
Released9/2/2025
Math
SlotRanker Score74
RTP96.61%
VolatilityHigh volatility
Max win5,000×
Bet range$0.20 – $200.00
Player rating4.5 / 5 · 12 votes
Format
Reels6
Paylines—
Layout6x6

True Cost to Play

Expected average based on this slot's 96.61% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.

Cost per hour$2.71
Cost per session$2.71

Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.

Bankroll survival simulator

How long could a bankroll last on Vikings Thunder (GameTimeTech)? We simulate thousands of sessions from this game's published RTP and volatility — the long-run math, not a prediction of your next spin.

Volatility tier: High

Running simulation…
How this works

Each simulated spin either misses or returns a win drawn from a log-normal distribution, with the hit rate and spread set by the slot's volatility tier (High). The model is calibrated so the average return equals this slot's published RTP (96.61%), with wins capped at its top multiplier (5,000×).

This is a simplified, parametric model of the game's math — not its real paytable. It exists to make the house edge visible over many sessions, so the numbers above are averages across thousands of runs, never a forecast of one.

This is math, not a prediction. Real sessions vary wildly, and no strategy changes a game's built-in house edge. Play for fun, set limits, and never bet more than you can afford to lose.

Where to play Vikings Thunder (GameTimeTech)

No matching casinos for your region yet

Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.

Compare Vikings Thunder (GameTimeTech) with other games

Vikings Thunder (GameTimeTech)
Vikings Thunder (GameTimeTech)
Score 74This game
Viking RunesViking Runes
Score 89
NuggetNugget
Score 88
Sky PiggiesSky Piggies
Score 87
Pillars of AsgardPillars of Asgard
Score 87
Identity
Studio
Released9/2/20253/8/20212/1/20249/20/202212/11/2019
Math
RTP96.61%96.2%96.05%96.5%96.29%
VolatilityHigh volatilityHigh volatilityHigh volatilityHigh volatilityHigh volatility
Max win5,000×25,000×25,000×—25,000×
Format
Reels69666
Layout6x69x96x36x56x4
Paylines—81562561000000
Min bet0.20.40.20.10.25
Max bet2004010045050
Features
Progressive—————
Wild symbol—✓—✓✓
Free spins✓✓✓✓✓
Scatter symbol✓✓✓✓✓
Multiplier✓—✓✓✓
Bonus game—————
Respins————✓

Explore More Games with Similar RTP

GameProviderRTPVolatilityMax winScore
NuwaNuwa96.57%High volatility50,000×84
Pirate’s Pearl MegawaysPirate’s Pearl Megaways96.58%High volatility80,000×89
Lunar RabbitLunar Rabbit96.59%High volatility20,000×87
Ninja LegendNinja Legend96.6%Medium volatility8,000×83
Vikings Thunder (GameTimeTech)Vikings Thunder (GameTimeTech)96.61%High volatility5,000×74
Sugar Sweets: Super BonusSugar Sweets: Super Bonus96.61%High volatility25,000×85
BroadsidersBroadsiders96.62%—30,000×86
Star Clusters 2Star Clusters 296.63%High volatility34,500×84
Money Farm MegawaysMoney Farm Megaways96.64%High volatility100,000×90
JawsomeJawsome96.65%High volatility50,000×89
Huntress: Wild VengeanceHuntress: Wild Vengeance96.66%High volatility20,000×87
No player notes yet
Be the first to share your experience with this slot.