Cayetano Gaming

Lucky Mahjong

Asia-themed line slot with a doubling bonus multiplier

SlotRanker Score
41
/ 99
41
05099

The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.

RTP
92.79%
return to player
Volatility
—
variance
Max win
—
top multiplier
Min bet
$1.00
per spin
Reels
5
25 lines
Player rating
4.3 ★
3 votes
DEMO Play free, no signup
Cayetano Gaming
Lucky Mahjong
Embed on your site
4.3 / 5
3 ratings
Sign in to rate this slot and earn points.

User ratings are shown separately from the Slot Score unless stated otherwise.

Why this score

Partial data (71%)

Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.

Slot score profile across 5 weighted categoriesPayouts & RTP3/10RTP 92.79% → 3.0/10Volatility8/10imputedimputed medium…Win Potential—no dataFeatures6.5/108 features → 6.5/10Game Mechanics5.6/10f=8 r=5 p=25 →…
Payouts & RTP3/10
RTP 92.79% → 3.0/10
Volatility8/10imputed
imputed medium (unknown) → 8.0/10
Win Potential—
no data
Features6.5/10
8 features → 6.5/10
Game Mechanics5.6/10
f=8 r=5 p=25 → 5.6/10
Context signals (tie-breakers)
Layout6/10
5x3 → 6.0/10
1–10 (×10) → 2.0/10
provider avg 4.9 → 4.9/10
synthetic proxy → 0.0/10

Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.

Cite this score

SlotRanker Score: 41 — Lucky Mahjong by Cayetano Gaming

https://slotranker.com/cayetano-gaming/lucky-mahjong#score
How to cite

Slot Summary

A five-reel format gives Lucky Mahjong a conventional starting point, but Cayetano Gaming shifts the emphasis toward a Progressive Multiplier during Free Spins. The multiplier begins at 1x and doubles after each consecutive spin, reaching 64x, while additional spins can extend the round. Its 92.79% RTP is notably more decisive than its decorative mix of Asia, Animals, Flowers, Fruit, and Nature, because sustained bonus sequences carry the game's main mathematical argument.
MechanicsConsecutive Free Spins double the multiplier

How It Plays

Regular combinations pay across 25 lines, with Wild and Scatter Symbol roles supporting the familiar five-reel base format. The main change arrives after a qualifying Bonus combination.

Free Spins reward consecutive continuation because the Multiplier doubles from one spin to the next. A broken sequence returns attention to forming another qualifying result.

Theme & Atmosphere

Asia is the primary setting, accompanied by Animals, Flowers, Fruit, and Nature. The mix presents mahjong as a broad good-fortune motif rather than a simulation of the table game.

The natural and decorative subjects soften the game's strongly mathematical bonus. They provide a traditional surface while the multiplier sequence supplies the sharper identity.

Features & Win Potential

The Multiplier begins at 1x during Free Spins and doubles after each consecutive spin, with 64x as its stated ceiling. Most qualifying wins receive the active value.

Wild Symbol and Scatter Symbol support the line game before the feature starts. Their jobs remain secondary to preserving a long Free Spins Multiplier sequence.

Bonus & Free Spins

Three Bonus symbols on a winning line across reels 3, 4, and 5 grant five Free Spins. Landing them across two qualifying lines doubles the round's final award.

Free Spins can be added again during the round, up to 25 in total. This extension gives the doubling multiplier more opportunities to reach its upper levels.

Spec sheet
Lucky Mahjong at a glance.
Identity
Slot nameLucky Mahjong
Released12/8/2021
Math
SlotRanker Score41
RTP92.79%
Max win—
Bet range$1.00 – $10.00
Player rating4.3 / 5 · 3 votes
Format
Reels5
Paylines25
Layout5x3

True Cost to Play

Expected average based on this slot's 92.79% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.

Cost per hour$28.84
Cost per session$28.84

Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.

Bankroll survival simulator

How long could a bankroll last on Lucky Mahjong? We simulate thousands of sessions from this game's published RTP and volatility — the long-run math, not a prediction of your next spin.

Volatility tier: Mediumassumed — not published for this slot

Running simulation…
How this works

Each simulated spin either misses or returns a win drawn from a log-normal distribution, with the hit rate and spread set by the slot's volatility tier (Medium). The model is calibrated so the average return equals this slot's published RTP (92.79%), with wins capped at its top multiplier (1,000×).

This is a simplified, parametric model of the game's math — not its real paytable. It exists to make the house edge visible over many sessions, so the numbers above are averages across thousands of runs, never a forecast of one.

This is math, not a prediction. Real sessions vary wildly, and no strategy changes a game's built-in house edge. Play for fun, set limits, and never bet more than you can afford to lose.

Where to play Lucky Mahjong

No matching casinos for your region yet

Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.

Compare Lucky Mahjong with other games

Lucky Mahjong
Lucky Mahjong
Score 41This game
Thai BlossomsThai Blossoms
Score 75
Koi KingdomKoi Kingdom
Score 74
NuwaNuwa
Score 84
Toucan WildToucan Wild
Score 82
Identity
Studio
Released12/8/202111/10/20214/6/20187/30/20196/29/2023
Math
RTP92.79%96.21%98.08%96.57%96.5%
Volatility—Medium volatilityMedium volatilityHigh volatilityMedium/High
Max win—922×—50,000×—
Format
Reels55555
Layout5x35x45x35x35x3
Paylines25100202825
Min bet10.250.20.280.2
Max bet101002001400200
Features
Progressive—————
Wild symbol✓✓✓✓✓
Free spins✓✓✓✓✓
Scatter symbol✓✓✓✓✓
Multiplier✓——✓—
Bonus game——✓✓—
Respins—————

Explore More Games with Similar RTP

GameProviderRTPVolatilityMax winScore
5 Pyramids of Gold5 Pyramids of Gold92.73%—5,110×53
Royal RibbitRoyal Ribbit
Octoplay This provider has been reviewed and approved by the SlotRanker team. What does this mean?
92.74%High volatility10,000×60
Hell of a SpinHell of a Spin
Octoplay This provider has been reviewed and approved by the SlotRanker team. What does this mean?
92.75%Medium volatility5,000×56
Ballin' Jackpots Hit The LineBallin' Jackpots Hit The Line92.76%—1,545×51
3 Christmas Pyramids: Hold and Win3 Christmas Pyramids: Hold and Win92.77%—4,222×53
Thunderline ExpressThunderline Express
Octoplay This provider has been reviewed and approved by the SlotRanker team. What does this mean?
92.78%—2,250×50
Lucky MahjongLucky Mahjong92.79%——41
777 Super Wheel: Hold & Win777 Super Wheel: Hold & Win92.79%—8,157×49
Country Life HDCountry Life HD92.82%Medium volatility—47
Fruit Bomb (Ninja Gaming)Fruit Bomb (Ninja Gaming)92.83%——36
Trout's Treasure - Mystic RiverTrout's Treasure - Mystic River92.85%High volatility2,000×52

Questions & Answers

Lucky Mahjong FAQ

4 questions

Three Bonus symbols on a winning line across reels 3, 4, and 5 award five Free Spins.

The multiplier starts at 1x and doubles with each consecutive Free Spin, with a stated upper value of 64x.

Yes. Extra Free Spins can occur during the feature, extending the round to as many as 25 spins in total.

Lucky Mahjong has a listed RTP of 92.79%. That theoretical percentage applies over long-run play rather than predicting any single session.

No player notes yet
Be the first to share your experience with this slot.