Hot Charge
Neon classic slot organized around an energy meter
The SlotRanker Score is calculated from the visible data below. It is not affected by affiliate deals, and it cannot be bought.
Why this score
High confidence (100%)Five weighted signals shape the composite. Four context signals refine ties. See how we rate for the full methodology.
Popularity blends real player search demand (~30 markets) with a catalogue-derived proxy; games without measurable search demand use the proxy alone. Not live play telemetry.
SlotRanker Score: 67 — Hot Charge by Booming Games
https://slotranker.com/booming-games/hot-charge#scoreSlot Summary
How It Plays
Twenty fixed paylines evaluate combinations from left to right, while Charger symbols landing on the central reels feed a meter positioned outside the ordinary paytable.
The meter does not award one repeated effect. Its successive stages reveal Random Wilds, apply Win Multipliers, and reserve a larger Grand Bonus for the final position.
Theme & Atmosphere
Classic symbols such as 777, Bar, and Gems sit inside a Neon presentation, turning a familiar reel set into an electrical control-panel concept.
The Futuristic treatment supports the charging idea through a bright meter and synthetic atmosphere, while the underlying symbol language remains immediately recognizable.
Features & Win Potential
Symbols collection uses Energy from Charger symbols to move the Hot Charge meter forward, exposing Random Wilds and Wild Multipliers at different stages.
Random Wilds improve symbol coverage, while Wild Multipliers increase completed wins. Their placement on the meter makes each effect part of the same charge sequence.
Bonus & Free Spins
Scatter Symbols on the first and last reels trigger 15 Free Spins. The meter begins partly charged and does not reset after qualifying wins during the round.
Additional Free Spins are awarded when the scatter condition repeats. A Bonus Buy costing 70x the stake provides direct access where that option is available.
True Cost to Play
Expected average based on this slot's 95.2% RTP — individual sessions vary with volatility.
Estimate only, for entertainment purposes — treat gambling as entertainment, not a way to make money, and set a budget you can afford to lose.
Bankroll survival simulator
No matching casinos for your region yet
Casino availability depends on where you play from. We only show casinos that accept players from your country.
Compare Hot Charge with other games
Hot Charge Score 67This game | Score 81 | Score 77 | Score 77 | Score 73 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Identity | |||||
| Studio | |||||
| Released | 2/17/2025 | 4/25/2025 | 2/18/2025 | 2/13/2024 | 2/20/2025 |
| Math | |||||
| RTP | 95.2% | 96.11% | 97.04% | 96.44% | 96.02% |
| Volatility | Medium/High | High volatility | Medium volatility | Medium/High | Medium/High |
| Max win | 4,000× | 5,000× | 1,500× | 10,000× | 3,783× |
| Format | |||||
| Reels | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Layout | 5x3 | 5x3 | 5x3 | 5x3 | 5x3 |
| Paylines | 20 | 20 | 243 | 20 | 25 |
| Min bet | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 |
| Max bet | 40 | 20 | 170 | 5 | 50 |
| Features | |||||
| Progressive | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wild symbol | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Free spins | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Scatter symbol | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Multiplier | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Bonus game | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Respins | — | ✓ | — | — | — |
Every number is shown as a delta against Hot Charge.
Explore More Games with Similar RTP
| Game | Provider | RTP | Volatility | Max win | Score | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragon's Gold | 95.17% | High volatility | 13,980× | 74 | ||
| Sweet Candy Cash | 95.18% | High volatility | 15,000× | 81 | ||
| Fruit Strike: Extra 6 | 95.19% | High volatility | 2,500× | 56 | ||
| Cops and Robbers Megaways | 95.19% | High volatility | — | 73 | ||
| Wild Catcher | 95.19% | High volatility | — | 62 | ||
| Hot Charge | 95.2% | Medium/High | 4,000× | 67 | ||
| Nexus | 95.2% | High volatility | 10,000× | 73 | ||
| Hit the Bank: Hold and Win | 95.21% | High volatility | 20,000× | 81 | ||
| Dead, Dead or Deader | 95.22% | High volatility | 19,349× | 75 | ||
| Mental 2 | 95.23% | High volatility | 99,999× | 77 | ||
| Rocket Men | 95.24% | Medium volatility | 798× | 75 |
- Dragon's GoldArcademRTP95.17%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win13,980×Score74
- Sweet Candy CashIron Dog StudioRTP95.18%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win15,000×Score81
- Fruit Strike: Extra 6Bet2TechRTP95.19%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win2,500×Score56
- Cops and Robbers MegawaysInspiredRTP95.19%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win—Score73
- Wild CatcherWild Streak GamingRTP95.19%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win—Score62
- Hot ChargeBooming GamesThis gameRTP95.2%VolatilityMedium/HighMax win4,000×Score67
- NexusLeap GamingRTP95.2%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win10,000×Score73
- Hit the Bank: Hold and WinPlaysonRTP95.21%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win20,000×Score81
- Dead, Dead or DeaderNoLimit CityRTP95.22%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win19,349×Score75
- Mental 2NoLimit CityRTP95.23%VolatilityHigh volatilityMax win99,999×Score77
- Rocket MenRed Tiger GamingRTP95.24%VolatilityMedium volatilityMax win798×Score75
Questions & Answers
Hot Charge FAQ
Hot Charge has a listed RTP of 95.2% and a medium-to-high volatility profile.
Charger symbols advance the meter, unlocking Random Wilds and Win Multipliers before the meter reaches its Grand Bonus endpoint.
Scatter symbols on the first and last reels award 15 Charged Free Spins, with later scatters adding more spins.
Yes. The Bonus Buy costs 70x the stake where paid feature access is permitted.
Similar Slots
Games like Hot Charge from other studios — same game type, matched by shared themes and features, then ranked by Slot Score.